ic_bus Transpeak TP2

Derby - Matlock (thru to Buxton on TP3)

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

To view service TP3 click here 

Connect with the Skyline 199 service at Buxton to travel through to Stockport and Manchester Airport.  Through fares are available.

Please help being safer by paying contactless for tickets where possible 

Service Updates

Derby Road (A6), Ambergate

Derby Road (A6) beyond the A610 junction at the Hurt Arms, a Ambergate will be closed each weekday evening (not Sat/Sun), between 19.00hrs and 05.00hrs, on the above dates for re surfacing works.
The 19.12hrs service at Ambergate towards Derby will be allowed through the works. (Consent from DCC).
Other departures will have to follow the diversion shown below:
Services to Matlock should operate as normal to Broadholme, right into Broadholme Lane, forward Broadholme Lane to T junction, left Crich Lane, forward Crich Lane (for 2km), left at junction (s/p Ambergate) into New Road, forward New Road to T junction, left onto A610, forward A610 to Hurt Arms, at junction turn right onto A6 and pick up normal route.
Return journeys should operate the reverse of the above route.
Bus stops missed: Hurt Arms, St. Annes Church, White House, and West Bank.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus Transpeak TP2
  • ic_bus Transpeak TP3
Wednesday 21st Sept. to Wednesday 5th October 2022
Derwent Way, Matlock

Due to flood defence works, Derwent way in Matlock will be closed to all traffic which means that the northbound Transpeak will not be able to serve Matlock Interchange.

Matlock Bridge will re-open from Monday 1st August and there will be two-way traffic across the bridge.

Northbound Transpeak services will cross the bridge to the Crown roundabout, second exit into Bank Road, left into Imperial Road, left down slip road into the Bus Station (the No Entry signs on the slip normally have a plate which states Except Buses), pick up in Bus Station at Stand D, then turn right onto Bakewell Road, forward to roundabout, and pick up normal route.

Southbound Transpeak services will operate as normal, except that Matlock Bridge will now be open.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus Transpeak TP2
  • ic_bus Transpeak TP3
Monday 1st August to Friday 30th December 2022

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog). Day tickets are valid until midnight on the day of activation.

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

TANGO! Return

If you usually buy a return ticket, take a friend with you and you can save 25% on the price of two returns. At weekends and school holidays you can take two kids (up to the age of 16) for free. Period TANGO! returns are valid for 28 days since their purchase.

Return Tickets

Day returns are sold on most of our services and offer travel back later the same day at a discount price, usually giving a saving of up to 30p and in some cases even more. Period returns offer return travel for customers not travelling again on the same day. Ask your High Peak driver as you board the bus. Period returns are valid for 28 days since purchase.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, Derby
  • Broadway, Darley Abbey
  • Park Lane, Allestree
  • Co-op, Duffield
  • King Street, Duffield
  • Strutt Arms, Milford
  • Makeney Road, Milford
  • Hopping Hill, Milford
  • New Inn, Milford
  • Derwent Avenue, Milford
  • Becksitch Lane, Belper
  • Goods Yard, Belper
  • Babington Hospital, Belper
  • Meadow View, Belper
  • Bus Garage, Belper
  • The Lion Hotel, Belper
  • Mill, Belper
  • Queen Elizabeth School, Belper
  • Cemetery Road, Belper
  • Broadholme Lane End, Belper
  • West Bank, Ambergate
  • White House, Ambergate
  • St Annes Church, Ambergate
  • Hurt Arms, Ambergate
  • Chase Road, Ambergate
  • Oak Hurst, Ambergate
  • Matlock Road, Whatstandwell
  • Railway Station, Whatstandwell
  • Derwent Bridge, Whatstandwell
  • Merebrook, Whatstandwell
  • Homesford Cottage, Whatstandwell
  • Highpeak Junction, Cromford
  • Cross Roads, Cromford
  • Masson Mills, Matlock Bath
  • New Bath Hotel, Matlock Bath
  • Fishpond Hotel, Matlock Bath
  • Railway Station, Matlock Bath
  • Cable Car, Matlock Bath
  • Dale Road 180, Matlock Bath
  • Artists Corner, Matlock Bath
  • Boat House, Matlock
  • Old English, Matlock
  • Interchange, Matlock
  • Bakewell Road, Matlock
  • Old English, Matlock
  • Boat House, Matlock
  • Artists Corner, Matlock Bath
  • Dale Road 180, Matlock Bath
  • Railway Station, Matlock Bath
  • Fishpond Hotel, Matlock Bath
  • New Bath Hotel, Matlock Bath
  • Masson Mills, Matlock Bath
  • Cross Roads, Cromford
  • Highpeak Junction, Cromford
  • Homesford Cottage, Whatstandwell
  • Merebrook, Whatstandwell
  • Derwent Bridge, Whatstandwell
  • Railway Station, Whatstandwell
  • Matlock Road, Whatstandwell
  • Oak Hurst, Ambergate
  • Chase Road, Ambergate
  • Hurt Arms, Ambergate
  • White House, Ambergate
  • West Bank, Ambergate
  • Broadholme Lane End, Belper
  • Cemetery Road, Belper
  • Queen Elizabeth School, Belper
  • Mill, Belper
  • The Lion Hotel, Belper
  • Bus Garage, Belper
  • Meadow View, Belper
  • Babington Hospital, Belper
  • Goods Yard, Belper
  • Becksitch Lane, Belper
  • Derwent Avenue, Milford
  • New Inn, Milford
  • Hopping Hill, Milford
  • Makeney Road, Milford
  • Strutt Arms, Milford
  • Chapel Street, Duffield
  • Telephone Exchange, Duffield
  • Park Lane, Allestree
  • Broadway, Darley Abbey
  • Morledge, Derby
  • Bus Station, Derby

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - TP2 - Matlock, Rail Station - Derby, Bus Station

                       
Bakewell Road
Matlock (Stand B)
07:20 08:20 09:40 then
at
these
mins
40 until 15:40 17:05 18:00 19:00 20:35
Fishpond Hotel
Matlock Bath (Opp)
07:24 08:24 09:44 44 15:44 17:09 18:04 19:03 20:38
Hurt Arms
Ambergate (Opp)
07:32 08:32 09:52 52 15:52 17:17 18:12 19:12 20:47
Bus Garage
Belper (Bay 2)
07:45 08:45 10:05 05 16:05 17:30 18:25 19:22 20:55
Telephone Exchange
Duffield (Opp)
07:57 08:51 10:11 11 16:11 17:38 18:31 19:28 21:01
Bus Station
Derby (Bay 23)
08:25 09:05 10:25 25 16:25 18:00 18:45 19:42 21:15

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - TP2 - Derby, Bus Station - Matlock, Rail Station

                           
Bus Station
Derby (Bay 23)
06:30 07:15 08:45 09:45 10:45 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:45 15:45 16:45 18:15 19:50
Co-op
Duffield (Adj)
06:42 07:27 08:57 09:57 10:57 11:57 12:57 13:57 14:57 15:57 16:57 18:27 20:02
Bus Garage
Belper (Bay 1)
06:50 07:35 09:05 10:05 11:05 12:05 13:05 14:05 15:05 16:05 17:05 18:35 20:10
Hurt Arms
Ambergate (Adj)
06:58 07:43 09:13 10:13 11:13 12:13 13:13 14:13 15:13 16:13 17:13 18:43 20:17
Fishpond Hotel
Matlock Bath (Adj)
07:07 07:52 09:24 10:24 11:22 12:22 13:22 14:22 15:22 16:22 17:22 18:52 20:25
Interchange
Matlock (Stand 1)
07:15 08:00 09:33 10:33 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 19:00 20:30

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - TP2 - Matlock, Rail Station - Derby, Bus Station

                   
Bakewell Road
Matlock (Stand B)
08:20 09:40 then
at
these
mins
40 until 15:40 16:50 17:50 19:00
Fishpond Hotel
Matlock Bath (Opp)
08:24 09:44 44 15:44 16:54 17:54 19:03
Hurt Arms
Ambergate (Opp)
08:32 09:52 52 15:52 17:02 18:02 19:12
Bus Garage
Belper (Bay 2)
08:45 10:05 05 16:05 17:15 18:15 19:22
Telephone Exchange
Duffield (Opp)
08:51 10:11 11 16:11 17:21 18:21 19:28
Bus Station
Derby (Bay 23)
09:05 10:25 25 16:25 17:35 18:35 19:42

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - TP2 - Derby, Bus Station - Matlock, Rail Station

               
Bus Station
Derby (Bay 23)
07:50 08:45 then
at
these
mins
45 until 16:45 17:50
Co-op
Duffield (Adj)
08:02 08:57 57 16:57 18:02
Bus Garage
Belper (Bay 1)
08:10 09:05 05 17:05 18:10
Hurt Arms
Ambergate (Adj)
08:18 09:13 13 17:13 18:18
Fishpond Hotel
Matlock Bath (Adj)
08:27 09:22 22 17:22 18:27
Interchange
Matlock (Stand 1)
08:35 09:30 30 17:30 18:35

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - TP2 - Matlock, Rail Station - Derby, Bus Station

           
Bakewell Road
Matlock (Stand B)
09:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 17:50
Fishpond Hotel
Matlock Bath (Opp)
09:44 11:44 13:44 15:44 17:54
Hurt Arms
Ambergate (Opp)
09:52 11:52 13:52 15:52 18:02
Bus Garage
Belper (Bay 2)
10:05 12:05 14:05 16:05 18:15
Telephone Exchange
Duffield (Opp)
10:11 12:11 14:11 16:11 18:21
Bus Station
Derby (Bay 23)
10:25 12:25 14:25 16:25 18:35

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - TP2 - Derby, Bus Station - Matlock, Rail Station

           
Bus Station
Derby (Bay 23)
08:45 10:45 12:45 14:45 16:45
Co-op
Duffield (Adj)
08:57 10:57 12:57 14:57 16:57
Bus Garage
Belper (Bay 1)
09:05 11:05 13:05 15:05 17:05
Hurt Arms
Ambergate (Adj)
09:13 11:13 13:13 15:13 17:13
Fishpond Hotel
Matlock Bath (Adj)
09:22 11:22 13:22 15:22 17:22
Interchange
Matlock (Stand 1)
09:30 11:30 13:30 15:30 17:30

* Not including bank holidays



Generated on 02/05/2022 16:33
None