Related Services

For more journeys on this route please see services 61 and 61B

This service accepts contactless payment for tickets

ic_bus 61A

Chapel High School - Hadfield -Simmondley

Download Timetable Download Fares

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog).

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

TANGO! Return

If you usually buy a return ticket, take a friend with you and you can save 25% on the price of two returns. At weekends and school holidays you can take two kids (up to the age of 16) for free. Period TANGO! returns are valid for 28 days since their purchase.

Return Tickets

Day returns are sold on most of our services and offer travel back later the same day at a discount price, usually giving a saving of up to 30p and in some cases even more. Period returns offer return travel for customers not travelling again on the same day. Ask your High Peak driver as you board the bus. Period returns are valid for 28 days since purchase.

Route Guide

  • High School Bus Park, Chapel en le Frith
  • New Inn, Chapel en le Frith
  • Town Hall, Chapel en le Frith
  • Old Pack Horse, Chapel en le Frith
  • Council Depot, Chapel en le Frith
  • Frith Knoll Road, Chapel en le Frith
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Jubilee Street, New Mills
  • Marsh Lane, New Mills
  • Cale Road, New Mills
  • Ellerscroft, New Mills
  • The Vine, Birch Vale
  • Hayfield Road, Birch Vale
  • Grouse Hotel, Birch Vale
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • Police Station, Simmondley
  • Arden Close, Simmondley
  • Werneth Road Middle, Simmondley
  • Police Station, Simmondley
  • Bowland Road, Simmondley
  • Zion Church, Simmondley
  • Grapes Inn, Glossop
  • Sunlaws Street, Glossop
  • Henry Street, Glossop
  • Henry Street, Glossop
  • Victoria Street, Glossop
  • Nags Head, Whitfield
  • Fire Station, Charlestown
  • The Drovers, Charlestown
  • Chunal Cottages, Charlestown
  • White House, Chunal
  • Grouse Inn, Chunal
  • Monks Road, Chunal
  • Tom Heys, Little Hayfield
  • Carr Meadow, Little Hayfield
  • Brookhouses, Little Hayfield
  • Park Hall Manor, Little Hayfield
  • Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield
  • Lyme View, Little Hayfield
  • Hill Crest, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Grouse Hotel, Birch Vale
  • Hayfield Road, Birch Vale
  • The Vine, Birch Vale
  • Ellerscroft, New Mills
  • High Hill Road, New Mills
  • Cale Road, New Mills
  • Marsh Lane, New Mills
  • Jubilee Street, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • Primary School, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Frith Knoll Road, Chapel en le Frith
  • Old Pack Horse, Chapel en le Frith
  • Town Hall, Chapel en le Frith
  • High Street opp Kings Arms, Chapel en le Frith
  • New Inn, Chapel en le Frith
  • High School Bus Park, Chapel en le Frith

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 61A - Simmondley, Werneth Road - Chapel High School

Simmondley, Werneth Road
  • 07:20
Glossop, Henry St
  • 07:27
Grouse Inn, Chunal
  • 07:34
Little Hayfield, Little Hayfield
  • 07:39
Hayfield, Bus Station
  • 07:41
Birch Vale, Grouse Hotel
  • 07:44
Low Leighton, Ollerset View, New Mills
  • 07:47
New Mills, Bus Station
  • 07:52
Newtown, Old Post Office
  • 07:57
Chapel High School, Chapel en le Frith
  • 08:18

Monday to Friday - 61A - Chapel High School - Hayfield, Bus Station

Chapel High School, Chapel en le Frith
  • 15:15
Newtown, Old Post Office
  • 15:35
New Mills, Bus Station
  • 15:38
Cale Road, New Mills
  • 15:42
Birch Vale, Grouse Hotel
  • 15:45
Hayfield, Bus Station
  • 15:48