ic_bus 61

Glossop - New Mills - Buxton

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

This service accepts contactless payment for tickets

Service Updates

Long Hill

To facilitate landslip repair and remediation, Long Hill (A5004) will be closed from Monday 25th April to Sunday 25th September 2022.
Journeys from Buxton Market Place to Glossop will divert (non-stop) via the A6 and B5470, through Chapel to Horwich End, where it will pick up the normal route. The service will not be able to serve the bus stops on Manchester Road in Buxton, The Shady Oak Fernilee, Mevril Road and New Road.
Journeys from Glossop to Buxton will operate the reverse of the above route.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 61
From Monday 25th April to Sunday 25th September 2022

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog). Day tickets are valid until midnight on the day of activation.

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week. Please note the IGO ticket is only valid for travel if you are travelling wholly within Greater Manchester. Details of the boundary map can be found on https://www.systemonetravel.co.uk/journey-planner

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

TANGO! Return

If you usually buy a return ticket, take a friend with you and you can save 25% on the price of two returns. At weekends and school holidays you can take two kids (up to the age of 16) for free. Period TANGO! returns are valid for 28 days since their purchase.

Return Tickets

Day returns are sold on most of our services and offer travel back later the same day at a discount price, usually giving a saving of up to 30p and in some cases even more. Period returns offer return travel for customers not travelling again on the same day. Ask your High Peak driver as you board the bus. Period returns are valid for 28 days since purchase.

Route Guide

  • Market Place, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Colonnade, Buxton
  • University, Buxton
  • Cavendish Hospital, Buxton
  • Manchester Road, Buxton
  • Goyts Lane, Buxton
  • Shady Oak, Fernilee
  • Mevril Road, Horwich End
  • New Road, Horwich End
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Jubilee Street, New Mills
  • School, New Mills
  • Marsh Lane, New Mills
  • Cale Road, New Mills
  • Ellerscroft, New Mills
  • The Vine, Birch Vale
  • Hayfield Road, Birch Vale
  • Grouse Hotel, Birch Vale
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • Hill Crest, Hayfield
  • Lyme View, Little Hayfield
  • Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield
  • Park Hall Manor, Little Hayfield
  • Brookhouses, Little Hayfield
  • Carr Meadow, Little Hayfield
  • Tom Heys, Little Hayfield
  • Monks Road, Chunal
  • Grouse Inn, Chunal
  • White House, Chunal
  • Chunal Cottages, Charlestown
  • The Drovers, Charlestown
  • Fire Station, Charlestown
  • Nags Head, Whitfield
  • Victoria Street, Glossop
  • Market Hall, Glossop
  • Henry Street, Glossop
  • Henry Street, Glossop
  • Victoria Street, Glossop
  • Nags Head, Whitfield
  • Fire Station, Charlestown
  • The Drovers, Charlestown
  • Chunal Cottages, Charlestown
  • White House, Chunal
  • Grouse Inn, Chunal
  • Monks Road, Chunal
  • Tom Heys, Little Hayfield
  • Carr Meadow, Little Hayfield
  • Brookhouses, Little Hayfield
  • Park Hall Manor, Little Hayfield
  • Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield
  • Lyme View, Little Hayfield
  • Hill Crest, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Grouse Hotel, Birch Vale
  • Hayfield Road, Birch Vale
  • The Vine, Birch Vale
  • Ellerscroft, New Mills
  • High Hill Road, New Mills
  • Cale Road, New Mills
  • School, New Mills
  • Marsh Lane, New Mills
  • Jubilee Street, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Primary School, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Mevril Road, Horwich End
  • Shady Oak, Fernilee
  • Manchester Road, Buxton
  • Cavendish Hospital, Buxton
  • University, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Market Place, Buxton

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 61 - Newtown, Rail Station. - Hayfield, Bus Station

                                 
Market Place
Buxton (Stop B)
--- 06:40 07:35 07:35 08:55 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 --- 15:00 16:15 17:35 ---
Shady Oak
Fernilee (N)
--- 06:54 07:49 07:49 09:09 10:13 11:13 12:13 13:13 14:13 15:13 --- 15:13 16:29 17:50 ---
White Horse
Horwich End (Adj)
--- 06:57 07:52 07:52 09:12 10:16 11:16 12:16 13:16 14:16 15:16 --- 15:16 16:32 17:53 ---
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- 06:59 07:55 07:55 09:15 10:18 11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 15:19 --- 15:19 16:35 17:56 ---
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- --- 07:58 07:58 09:17 10:20 11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:21 --- 15:21 16:38 17:59 ---
Newtown Station Forecourt
New Mills (outside)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 19:10
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 1)
--- 07:10 08:05 08:14 09:30 10:33 11:33 12:33 13:33 14:33 15:30 --- 15:30 16:50 18:10 19:12
Church Lane
--- --- 08:15 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 15:20 15:34 --- --- ---
Bus Station
Hayfield (Adj)
06:20 07:21 08:25 08:25 09:40 10:43 11:43 12:43 13:43 14:43 15:44 15:33 15:48 17:05 18:21 19:20
Lantern Pike
Little Hayfield (Adj)
06:22 07:23 08:28 08:28 09:43 10:46 11:46 12:46 13:46 14:46 15:49 --- 15:53 17:08 18:23 ---
Market Hall
Glossop (Adj)
--- 07:35 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Henry Street
Glossop (Stop B)
06:34 07:36 08:40 08:40 09:55 10:58 11:58 12:58 13:58 14:58 16:05 --- 16:09 17:20 18:36 ---

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 61 - Hayfield, Bus Station - Newtown, Rail Station.

                             
Henry Street
Glossop (Stop B)
06:36 07:40 07:40 08:55 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 15:00 16:15 17:30 18:40
Lantern Pike
Little Hayfield (Opp)
06:44 07:50 07:50 09:08 10:13 11:13 12:13 13:13 14:13 15:13 15:13 16:26 17:41 18:52
Bus Station
Hayfield (Adj)
06:48 07:55 07:55 09:12 10:15 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 15:15 16:30 17:44 18:54
School
New Mills (Adj)
--- --- 08:05 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 15:25 --- --- ---
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 1)
07:00 08:10 08:10 09:25 10:28 11:28 12:28 13:28 14:28 15:30 15:30 16:45 17:57 19:04
Newtown Station Forecourt
New Mills (outside)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 19:07
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- 08:22 08:22 09:33 10:35 11:35 12:35 13:35 14:35 15:40 15:40 16:57 18:07 ---
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Opp)
07:10 08:25 08:25 09:35 10:37 11:37 12:37 13:37 14:37 15:43 15:43 17:00 18:10 ---
Shady Oak
Fernilee (S)
07:15 08:31 08:31 09:40 10:42 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:49 15:49 17:05 18:15 ---
Market Place
Buxton (Stop D)
07:30 08:45 08:45 09:55 10:57 11:57 12:57 13:57 14:57 16:05 16:05 17:20 18:30 ---

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 61 - Newtown, Rail Station. - Hayfield, Bus Station

             
Market Place
Buxton (Stop B)
08:00 then
at
these
mins
00 until 16:00 17:20
Shady Oak
Fernilee (N)
08:13 13 16:13 17:33
White Horse
Horwich End (Adj)
08:16 16 16:16 17:36
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
08:18 18 16:18 17:38
Bridgemont
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
08:20 20 16:20 17:40
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 1)
08:33 33 16:33 17:53
Bus Station
Hayfield (Adj)
08:43 43 16:43 18:03
Lantern Pike
Little Hayfield (Adj)
08:46 46 16:46 18:06
Henry Street
Glossop (Stop B)
08:58 58 16:58 18:18

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 61 - Hayfield, Bus Station - Newtown, Rail Station.

             
Henry Street
Glossop (Stop B)
08:00 then
at
these
mins
00 until 16:00 17:00
Lantern Pike
Little Hayfield (Opp)
08:13 13 16:13 17:13
Bus Station
Hayfield (Adj)
08:15 15 16:15 17:15
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 1)
08:28 28 16:28 17:28
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
08:35 35 16:35 17:35
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Opp)
08:37 37 16:37 17:37
Shady Oak
Fernilee (S)
08:42 42 16:42 17:42
Market Place
Buxton (Stop D)
08:57 57 16:57 17:57

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 61 - Newtown, Rail Station. - Hayfield, Bus Station

           
Market Place
Buxton (Stop B)
--- 10:00 12:00 15:00 17:00
Shady Oak
Fernilee (N)
--- 10:13 12:13 15:13 17:13
White Horse
Horwich End (Adj)
--- 10:16 12:16 15:16 17:16
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- 10:18 12:18 15:18 17:18
Bridgemont
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- 10:20 12:20 15:20 17:20
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 1)
--- 10:31 12:31 15:31 17:31
Bus Station
Hayfield (Adj)
08:43 10:41 12:41 15:41 17:41
Lyme View
Little Hayfield (Opp)
08:46 10:44 12:44 15:44 17:44
Henry Street
Glossop (Stop B)
08:58 10:56 12:56 15:56 17:56

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 61 - Hayfield, Bus Station - Newtown, Rail Station.

           
Henry Street
Glossop (Stop B)
09:00 11:00 14:00 16:00 18:00
Lyme View
Little Hayfield (Adj)
09:12 11:12 14:12 16:12 18:12
Bus Station
Hayfield (Adj)
09:14 11:14 14:14 16:14 18:14
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 1)
09:27 11:27 14:27 16:27 ---
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
09:34 11:34 14:34 16:34 ---
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Opp)
09:36 11:36 14:36 16:36 ---
Shady Oak
Fernilee (S)
09:41 11:41 14:41 16:41 ---
Market Place
Buxton (Stop D)
09:56 11:56 14:56 16:56 ---


Generated on 02/08/2022 13:01
None