ic_bus 61

Glossop - New Mills - Buxton

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

This service accepts contactless payment for tickets

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog). Day tickets are valid until midnight on the day of activation.

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Metro Day

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Day

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Metro Day

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Day. Please note the IGO ticket is only valid for travel if you are travelling wholly within Greater Manchester. Details of the boundary map can be found on https://www.systemonetravel.co.uk/journey-planner

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week. Please note the IGO ticket is only valid for travel if you are travelling wholly within Greater Manchester. Details of the boundary map can be found on https://www.systemonetravel.co.uk/journey-planner

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

TANGO! Return

If you usually buy a return ticket, take a friend with you and you can save 25% on the price of two returns. At weekends and school holidays you can take two kids (up to the age of 16) for free. Period TANGO! returns are valid for 28 days since their purchase.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Return Tickets

Day returns are sold on most of our services and offer travel back later the same day at a discount price, usually giving a saving of up to 30p and in some cases even more. Period returns offer return travel for customers not travelling again on the same day. Ask your High Peak driver as you board the bus. Period returns are valid for 28 days since purchase.

Route Guide

  • Market Place, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Colonnade, Buxton
  • University, Buxton
  • Cavendish Hospital, Buxton
  • Manchester Road, Buxton
  • Goyts Lane, Buxton
  • Shady Oak, Fernilee
  • Mevril Road, Horwich End
  • New Road, Horwich End
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Jubilee Street, New Mills
  • School, New Mills
  • Marsh Lane, New Mills
  • Cale Road, New Mills
  • Ellerscroft, New Mills
  • The Vine, Birch Vale
  • Hayfield Road, Birch Vale
  • Grouse Hotel, Birch Vale
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • Hill Crest, Hayfield
  • Lyme View, Little Hayfield
  • Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield
  • Park Hall Manor, Little Hayfield
  • Brookhouses, Little Hayfield
  • Carr Meadow, Little Hayfield
  • Tom Heys, Little Hayfield
  • Monks Road, Chunal
  • Grouse Inn, Chunal
  • White House, Chunal
  • Chunal Cottages, Charlestown
  • The Drovers, Charlestown
  • Fire Station, Charlestown
  • Nags Head, Whitfield
  • Victoria Street, Glossop
  • Market Hall, Glossop
  • Henry Street, Glossop
  • Henry Street, Glossop
  • Victoria Street, Glossop
  • Nags Head, Whitfield
  • Fire Station, Charlestown
  • The Drovers, Charlestown
  • Chunal Cottages, Charlestown
  • White House, Chunal
  • Grouse Inn, Chunal
  • Monks Road, Chunal
  • Tom Heys, Little Hayfield
  • Carr Meadow, Little Hayfield
  • Brookhouses, Little Hayfield
  • Park Hall Manor, Little Hayfield
  • Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield
  • Lyme View, Little Hayfield
  • Hill Crest, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Grouse Hotel, Birch Vale
  • Hayfield Road, Birch Vale
  • The Vine, Birch Vale
  • Ellerscroft, New Mills
  • High Hill Road, New Mills
  • Cale Road, New Mills
  • School, New Mills
  • Marsh Lane, New Mills
  • Jubilee Street, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Primary School, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Mevril Road, Horwich End
  • Shady Oak, Fernilee
  • Manchester Road, Buxton
  • Cavendish Hospital, Buxton
  • University, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Market Place, Buxton

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 61 - Newtown, Rail Station. - Hayfield, Bus Station

                         
Market Place, Buxton --- 06:40 07:35 07:35 08:55 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 ---
Shady Oak, Fernilee --- 06:54 07:49 07:49 09:09 10:13 11:13 12:13 13:13 14:13 15:13 ---
White Horse, Horwich End --- 06:57 07:52 07:52 09:12 10:16 11:16 12:16 13:16 14:16 15:16 ---
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge --- 06:59 07:55 07:55 09:15 10:18 11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 15:19 ---
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge --- --- 07:58 07:58 09:17 10:20 11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:21 ---
Newtown Station Forecourt, New Mills --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 1 --- 07:10 08:05 08:14 09:30 10:33 11:33 12:33 13:33 14:33 15:30 ---
Church Lane --- --- 08:15 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 15:20
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 06:20 07:21 08:25 08:25 09:40 10:43 11:43 12:43 13:43 14:43 15:44 15:33
Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield 06:22 07:23 08:28 08:28 09:43 10:46 11:46 12:46 13:46 14:46 15:49 ---
Market Hall, Glossop --- 07:35 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Henry Street, Glossop 06:34 07:36 08:40 08:40 09:55 10:58 11:58 12:58 13:58 14:58 16:05 ---
                         
Market Place, Buxton 15:00 16:15 17:35 ---                
Shady Oak, Fernilee 15:13 16:29 17:50 ---                
White Horse, Horwich End 15:16 16:32 17:53 ---                
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 15:19 16:35 17:56 ---                
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge 15:21 16:38 17:59 ---                
Newtown Station Forecourt, New Mills --- --- --- 19:10                
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 1 15:30 16:50 18:10 19:12                
Church Lane 15:34 --- --- ---                
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 15:48 17:05 18:21 19:20                
Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield 15:53 17:08 18:23 ---                
Market Hall, Glossop --- --- --- ---                
Henry Street, Glossop 16:09 17:20 18:36 ---                

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 61 - Hayfield, Bus Station - Newtown, Rail Station.

                         
Henry Street, Glossop 06:36 07:40 07:40 08:55 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 15:00 16:15
Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield 06:44 07:50 07:50 09:08 10:13 11:13 12:13 13:13 14:13 15:13 15:13 16:26
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 06:48 07:55 07:55 09:12 10:15 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 15:15 16:30
School, New Mills --- --- 08:05 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 15:25 ---
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 1 07:00 08:10 08:10 09:25 10:28 11:28 12:28 13:28 14:28 15:30 15:30 16:45
Newtown Station Forecourt, New Mills --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge --- 08:22 08:22 09:33 10:35 11:35 12:35 13:35 14:35 15:40 15:40 16:57
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 07:10 08:25 08:25 09:35 10:37 11:37 12:37 13:37 14:37 15:43 15:43 17:00
Shady Oak, Fernilee 07:15 08:31 08:31 09:40 10:42 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:49 15:49 17:05
Market Place, Buxton 07:30 08:45 08:45 09:55 10:57 11:57 12:57 13:57 14:57 16:05 16:05 17:20
                         
Henry Street, Glossop 17:30 18:40                    
Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield 17:41 18:52                    
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 17:44 18:54                    
School, New Mills --- ---                    
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 1 17:57 19:04                    
Newtown Station Forecourt, New Mills --- 19:07                    
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge 18:07 ---                    
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 18:10 ---                    
Shady Oak, Fernilee 18:15 ---                    
Market Place, Buxton 18:30 ---                    

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 61 - Newtown, Rail Station. - Hayfield, Bus Station

             
Market Place, Buxton 08:00 then
at
these
mins
00 until 16:00 17:20
Shady Oak, Fernilee 08:13 13 16:13 17:33
White Horse, Horwich End 08:16 16 16:16 17:36
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 08:18 18 16:18 17:38
Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge 08:20 20 16:20 17:40
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 1 08:33 33 16:33 17:53
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 08:43 43 16:43 18:03
Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield 08:46 46 16:46 18:06
Henry Street, Glossop 08:58 58 16:58 18:18

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 61 - Hayfield, Bus Station - Newtown, Rail Station.

             
Henry Street, Glossop 08:00 then
at
these
mins
00 until 16:00 17:00
Lantern Pike, Little Hayfield 08:13 13 16:13 17:13
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 08:15 15 16:15 17:15
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 1 08:28 28 16:28 17:28
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge 08:35 35 16:35 17:35
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 08:37 37 16:37 17:37
Shady Oak, Fernilee 08:42 42 16:42 17:42
Market Place, Buxton 08:57 57 16:57 17:57

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 61 - Newtown, Rail Station. - Hayfield, Bus Station

           
Market Place, Buxton --- 10:00 12:00 15:00 17:00
Shady Oak, Fernilee --- 10:13 12:13 15:13 17:13
White Horse, Horwich End --- 10:16 12:16 15:16 17:16
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge --- 10:18 12:18 15:18 17:18
Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge --- 10:20 12:20 15:20 17:20
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 1 --- 10:31 12:31 15:31 17:31
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 08:43 10:41 12:41 15:41 17:41
Lyme View, Little Hayfield 08:46 10:44 12:44 15:44 17:44
Henry Street, Glossop 08:58 10:56 12:56 15:56 17:56

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 61 - Hayfield, Bus Station - Newtown, Rail Station.

           
Henry Street, Glossop 09:00 11:00 14:00 16:00 18:00
Lyme View, Little Hayfield 09:12 11:12 14:12 16:12 18:12
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 09:14 11:14 14:14 16:14 18:14
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 1 09:27 11:27 14:27 16:27 ---
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge 09:34 11:34 14:34 16:34 ---
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 09:36 11:36 14:36 16:36 ---
Shady Oak, Fernilee 09:41 11:41 14:41 16:41 ---
Market Place, Buxton 09:56 11:56 14:56 16:56 ---


Generated on 30/09/2021 05:17