ic_bus 60A

New Mills - Whaley Bridge - Macclesfield

View Live Service Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

For more journeys between Hayfield and Macclesfield see service 60

Please help be safer by paying for tickets contactless 

Service Updates

B5470 Rainow RoadDate: Monday 19th to Friday 23rd February 2024

Road Closure: B5470 Rainow Road, near Lidgetts Lane.
From: Monday 19th to Friday 23rd February 2024
Service 60/A

Due to Water Utility works, the 60 and 60A services will be on diversion;

60/A service from Whaley Bridge - Normal route to B5470 Macclesfield Road. At Highwayman turn right into Blaze Hill, Forward Blaze Hill, Forward Smith Brow, Forward Ingersley Road (The Cotton Tree), Left B5090 Palmerston Street, Forward Wellington Road, Forward Henshall Road, Forward Bollington Road, at the roundabout turn left onto Silk Road A523, Forward Silk Road A523 to roundabout (McDonalds) turn left into Hulley Road, Forward Hulley Road, Right B5470 and pick up normal route.

Return journeys will operate the reverse of the above. 

Bus Stops missed: Delamere Drive, Three Crowns, George and Dragon, Kerridge Road, Calrofold Lane, Mount Pleasant, The Rising Sun, Tower Hill Farm, Trinity Church and The Robin Hood P.H.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 60
  • ic_bus 60A

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus 3 Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus Zone

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog). Day tickets are valid until midnight on the day of activation.

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week

Peak Plus Tickets

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus zone

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week. Please note the IGO ticket is only valid for travel if you are travelling wholly within Greater Manchester. Details of the boundary map can be found on https://www.systemonetravel.co.uk/journey-planner

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

Route Guide

  • Reddish Lane, Horwich End
  • Reddish Road, Horwich End
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • Start Lane, Whaley Bridge
  • Meadowfield top, Stoneheads
  • Hill View, Stoneheads
  • Hockerley Avenue, Stoneheads
  • Jodrell Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Town Hall, New Mills
  • White Hart, New Mills
  • Bridge Street, New Mills
  • Watford Road, New Mills
  • Batemill, New Mills
  • Printers Arms, Thornsett
  • Church End, Thornsett
  • The Sycamore, Birch Vale
  • Crescent Row, Birch Vale
  • Station Road Top, Birch Vale
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Crescent Row, Birch Vale
  • The Sycamore, Birch Vale
  • Church End, Thornsett
  • Printers Arms, Thornsett
  • Batemill, New Mills
  • Watford Road, New Mills
  • Bridge Street, New Mills
  • White Hart, New Mills
  • Town Hall, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Primary School, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Start Lane, Whaley Bridge
  • Meadowfield top, Stoneheads
  • Hill View, Stoneheads
  • Hockerley Avenue, Stoneheads
  • Jodrell Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Goyt Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Lane, Horwich End

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 60A - Macclesfield, Bus Station - New Mills, Bus Station

       
Bus Station
Macclesfield (Bay 2)
09:50 11:50 13:50
Holy Trinity Church
Hurdsfield (NE)
09:57 11:57 13:57
Kerridge Road
Higher Hurdsfield (cnr)
10:00 12:00 14:00
Mount Pleasant
Rainow (N)
10:02 12:02 14:02
The Robin Hood
Rainow (NE)
10:04 12:04 14:04
The Highwayman
Rainow (NE)
10:08 12:08 14:08
Charles Head
Rainow (N-bound)
10:10 12:10 14:10
Bull's Head
Kettleshulme (NE)
10:13 12:13 14:13
Reddish Lane
Horwich End (Adj)
10:17 12:17 14:17
White Horse
Horwich End (Adj)
10:20 12:20 14:20
Jodrell Road
Whaley Bridge (S-bound)
10:27 12:27 14:27
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
10:32 12:32 14:32
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
10:35 12:35 14:35
Old Post Office
Newtown (NE)
10:41 12:41 14:41
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 2)
10:44 12:44 14:44

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 60A - New Mills, Bus Station - Macclesfield, Bus Station

       
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 2)
10:54 12:54 14:54
Old Post Office
Newtown (SW)
10:57 12:57 14:57
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
11:03 13:03 15:03
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Opp)
11:06 13:06 15:06
Jodrell Road
Whaley Bridge (S-bound)
11:11 13:11 15:11
White Horse
Horwich End (S)
11:19 13:19 15:19
Reddish Lane
Horwich End (Opp)
11:20 13:20 15:20
Bull's Head
Kettleshulme (SW)
11:26 13:26 15:26
Charles Head
Rainow (SW-bound)
11:29 13:29 15:29
The Highwayman
Rainow (SW)
11:31 13:31 15:31
The Robin Hood
Rainow (SW)
11:35 13:35 15:35
Mount Pleasant
Rainow (SW)
11:37 13:37 15:37
Kerridge Road
Higher Hurdsfield (SW)
11:39 13:39 15:39
Holy Trinity Church
Hurdsfield (SW)
11:40 13:40 15:40
Bus Station
Macclesfield (Bay 2)
11:45 13:45 15:45

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 60A - Macclesfield, Bus Station - New Mills, Bus Station

       
Bus Station
Macclesfield (Bay 2)
09:50 11:50 13:50
Holy Trinity Church
Hurdsfield (NE)
09:57 11:57 13:57
Kerridge Road
Higher Hurdsfield (cnr)
10:00 12:00 14:00
Mount Pleasant
Rainow (N)
10:02 12:02 14:02
The Robin Hood
Rainow (NE)
10:04 12:04 14:04
The Highwayman
Rainow (NE)
10:08 12:08 14:08
Charles Head
Rainow (N-bound)
10:10 12:10 14:10
Bull's Head
Kettleshulme (NE)
10:13 12:13 14:13
Reddish Lane
Horwich End (Adj)
10:17 12:17 14:17
White Horse
Horwich End (Adj)
10:20 12:20 14:20
Jodrell Road
Whaley Bridge (S-bound)
10:27 12:27 14:27
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
10:32 12:32 14:32
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
10:35 12:35 14:35
Old Post Office
Newtown (NE)
10:41 12:41 14:41
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 2)
10:44 12:44 14:44

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 60A - New Mills, Bus Station - Macclesfield, Bus Station

       
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 2)
10:54 12:54 14:54
Old Post Office
Newtown (SW)
10:57 12:57 14:57
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
11:03 13:03 15:03
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Opp)
11:06 13:06 15:06
Jodrell Road
Whaley Bridge (S-bound)
11:11 13:11 15:11
White Horse
Horwich End (S)
11:19 13:19 15:19
Reddish Lane
Horwich End (Opp)
11:20 13:20 15:20
Bull's Head
Kettleshulme (SW)
11:26 13:26 15:26
Charles Head
Rainow (SW-bound)
11:29 13:29 15:29
The Highwayman
Rainow (SW)
11:31 13:31 15:31
The Robin Hood
Rainow (SW)
11:35 13:35 15:35
Mount Pleasant
Rainow (SW)
11:37 13:37 15:37
Kerridge Road
Higher Hurdsfield (SW)
11:39 13:39 15:39
Holy Trinity Church
Hurdsfield (SW)
11:40 13:40 15:40
Bus Station
Macclesfield (Bay 2)
11:45 13:45 15:45

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays


Generated on 29/01/2024 17:34
None