ic_bus 60A

New Mills - Whaley Bridge - Macclesfield

Download Timetable Download Fares

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog).

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Metro Day

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Day

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Metro Day

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Day

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

Greater Manchester Wayfarer

The TFGM wayfarer can be bought anytime from PayPoint retailers, TFGM travel shops and train stations. The wayfarer can be used in Greater Manchester and parts of Cheshire, Derbyshire, Staffordshire and the Peak District.

TANGO! Return

If you usually buy a return ticket, take a friend with you and you can save 25% on the price of two returns. At weekends and school holidays you can take two kids (up to the age of 16) for free. Period TANGO! returns are valid for 28 days since their purchase.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Return Tickets

Day returns are sold on most of our services and offer travel back later the same day at a discount price, usually giving a saving of up to 30p and in some cases even more. Period returns offer return travel for customers not travelling again on the same day. Ask your High Peak driver as you board the bus. Period returns are valid for 28 days since purchase.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Primary School, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Meadow Close, Stoneheads
  • Jodrell Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Goyt Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Lane, Horwich End
  • Linglongs Road, Horwich End
  • Beech House, Kettleshulme
  • Bull's Head, Kettleshulme
  • Charles Head, Rainow
  • The Highwayman, Rainow
  • The Robin Hood, Rainow
  • Trinity Church, Rainow
  • Tower Hill Farm, Rainow
  • The Rising Sun, Rainow
  • Mount Pleasant, Rainow
  • Calrofold Lane, Rainow
  • Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield
  • George & Dragon, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Three Crowns, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Delamere Drive, Hurdsfield
  • Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield
  • Durham Ox, Hurdsfield
  • Railway Station, Macclesfield
  • Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • Railway Station, Macclesfield
  • Tesco Island Coach & Layovers, Macclesfield
  • Durham Ox, Hurdsfield
  • Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield
  • Delamere Drive, Hurdsfield
  • Three Crowns, Higher Hurdsfield
  • George & Dragon, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Calrofold Lane, Rainow
  • Mount Pleasant, Rainow
  • The Rising Sun, Rainow
  • Tower Hill Farm, Rainow
  • Trinity Church, Rainow
  • The Robin Hood, Rainow
  • The Highwayman, Rainow
  • Charles Head, Rainow
  • Bull's Head, Kettleshulme
  • Beech House, Kettleshulme
  • Linglongs Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Lane, Horwich End
  • Reddish Road, Horwich End
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • Jodrell Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Meadow Close, Stoneheads
  • Jodrell Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 60A - New Mills, Bus Station - Macclesfield, Bus Station

New Mills, Bus Station
  • 10:54
  • 12:54
  • 14:54
Newtown, Old Post Office
  • 10:57
  • 12:57
  • 14:57
Whaley Bridge, Tesco
  • 11:03
  • 13:03
  • 15:03
Whaley Bridge, Rail Station
  • 11:06
  • 13:06
  • 15:06
Stoneheads, Whaley Bridge
  • 11:11
  • 13:11
  • 15:11
Horwich End, White Horse
  • 11:19
  • 13:19
  • 15:19
Taxal, Kettleshulme
  • 11:22
  • 13:22
  • 15:22
Kettleshulme, Kettleshulme
  • 11:26
  • 13:26
  • 15:26
Charles Head, Rainow
  • 11:29
  • 13:29
  • 15:29
The Highwayman, Rainow
  • 11:31
  • 13:31
  • 15:31
Rainow, Smithy La
  • 11:35
  • 13:35
  • 15:35
Rainow, Mount Pleasant
  • 11:37
  • 13:37
  • 15:37
Kerridge Rd Junction, Higher Hurdsfield
  • 11:39
  • 13:39
  • 15:39
Hurdsfield, Church
  • 11:40
  • 13:40
  • 15:40
Macclesfield, Bus Station
  • 11:45
  • 13:45
  • 15:45

Monday to Friday - 60A - Macclesfield, Bus Station - New Mills, Bus Station

Macclesfield, Bus Station
  • 09:50
  • 11:50
  • 13:50
Hurdsfield, Church
  • 09:57
  • 11:57
  • 13:57
Kerridge Rd Junction, Higher Hurdsfield
  • 10:00
  • 12:00
  • 14:00
Rainow, Mount Pleasant
  • 10:02
  • 12:02
  • 14:02
Rainow, Smithy La
  • 10:04
  • 12:04
  • 14:04
The Highwayman, Rainow
  • 10:08
  • 12:08
  • 14:08
Charles Head, Rainow
  • 10:10
  • 12:10
  • 14:10
Kettleshulme, Kettleshulme
  • 10:13
  • 12:13
  • 14:13
Taxal, Kettleshulme
  • 10:17
  • 12:17
  • 14:17
Horwich End, White Horse
  • 10:20
  • 12:20
  • 14:20
Stoneheads, Whaley Bridge
  • 10:27
  • 12:27
  • 14:27
Whaley Bridge, Rail Station
  • 10:32
  • 12:32
  • 14:32
Whaley Bridge, Tesco
  • 10:35
  • 12:35
  • 14:35
Newtown, Old Post Office
  • 10:41
  • 12:41
  • 14:41
New Mills, Bus Station
  • 10:44
  • 12:44
  • 14:44

Saturday - 60A - New Mills, Bus Station - Macclesfield, Bus Station

New Mills, Bus Station
  • 10:54
  • 12:54
  • 14:54
Newtown, Old Post Office
  • 10:57
  • 12:57
  • 14:57
Whaley Bridge, Tesco
  • 11:03
  • 13:03
  • 15:03
Whaley Bridge, Rail Station
  • 11:06
  • 13:06
  • 15:06
Stoneheads, Whaley Bridge
  • 11:11
  • 13:11
  • 15:11
Horwich End, White Horse
  • 11:19
  • 13:19
  • 15:19
Taxal, Kettleshulme
  • 11:22
  • 13:22
  • 15:22
Kettleshulme, Kettleshulme
  • 11:26
  • 13:26
  • 15:26
Charles Head, Rainow
  • 11:29
  • 13:29
  • 15:29
The Highwayman, Rainow
  • 11:31
  • 13:31
  • 15:31
Rainow, Smithy La
  • 11:35
  • 13:35
  • 15:35
Rainow, Mount Pleasant
  • 11:37
  • 13:37
  • 15:37
Kerridge Rd Junction, Higher Hurdsfield
  • 11:39
  • 13:39
  • 15:39
Hurdsfield, Church
  • 11:40
  • 13:40
  • 15:40
Macclesfield, Bus Station
  • 11:45
  • 13:45
  • 15:45

Saturday - 60A - Macclesfield, Bus Station - New Mills, Bus Station

Macclesfield, Bus Station
  • 09:50
  • 11:50
  • 13:50
Hurdsfield, Church
  • 09:57
  • 11:57
  • 13:57
Kerridge Rd Junction, Higher Hurdsfield
  • 10:00
  • 12:00
  • 14:00
Rainow, Mount Pleasant
  • 10:02
  • 12:02
  • 14:02
Rainow, Smithy La
  • 10:04
  • 12:04
  • 14:04
The Highwayman, Rainow
  • 10:08
  • 12:08
  • 14:08
Charles Head, Rainow
  • 10:10
  • 12:10
  • 14:10
Kettleshulme, Kettleshulme
  • 10:13
  • 12:13
  • 14:13
Taxal, Kettleshulme
  • 10:17
  • 12:17
  • 14:17
Horwich End, White Horse
  • 10:20
  • 12:20
  • 14:20
Stoneheads, Whaley Bridge
  • 10:27
  • 12:27
  • 14:27
Whaley Bridge, Rail Station
  • 10:32
  • 12:32
  • 14:32
Whaley Bridge, Tesco
  • 10:35
  • 12:35
  • 14:35
Newtown, Old Post Office
  • 10:41
  • 12:41
  • 14:41
New Mills, Bus Station
  • 10:44
  • 12:44
  • 14:44