ic_bus 60

Hayfield - New Mills - Whaley Bridge - Macclesfield

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

For more journeys between New Mills and Macclesfield see service 60A

Please help being safer by paying contactless for tickets

Service Updates

Whaley Bridge

Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge

Closed from Monday 16th January to Friday 31st March 2023

To facilitate replacement of Railway Structure, Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge at Railway Bridge between junction with Forge Road and Whaley Bridge Uniting Church will be closed. This will affect the following services:

60 - will operate to a revised timetable and in two halves:

               Macclesfield to Chapel (every 2-hours) – afternoon run extends to Dove Holes for Chapel High School pupils, with most journeys operating via Shallcross.

               Hayfield to Whaley Bridge - will operate hourly as per the current timetable, but all journeys will do a full loop around Stoneheads to turn around. 

Revised 60 Timetable can be found here

 

61 – will operate as a through service, but the frequency will be reduced to every 90-minutes due to the length of diversion via Chapel. Whaley Bridge will still be served in both directions, but buses will divert via a half loop of Stoneheads (Joddrell Road & Hockerly Lane only). 

Revised 61 Timetable can be found here

 

190 – will operate a normal timetable, but journeys will terminate at Stonehead (as per the 61 service), but will not serve Shallcross. Shallcross Residents can use the revised 60 service. 

Revised 190 Timetable can be found here

 

199 – the timetable will remain unchanged, but buses will not serve Cockyard, Tunstead Milton, Horwich End, or the main part of Chapel or Whaley Bridge. 

Buses from Buxton will operate as normal to Market Street, but instead of continuing on Market Street to Cockyard, it will turn right into Hayfield Road at Town End (flower shop), head north on Hayfield Road, right onto A624 then rejoin A6 at Aldi roundabout to rejoin normal line of route at Bridgemont. Buses from Manchester will operate the reverse. 

Chapel En Le Frith - Old Pack Horse (on Market St), Town Hall, Kings Arms, New Inn and Ecclesfold stops will not be served for the duration of the closure & passengers will need to walk down to the Town End stop on Hayfield Road (opposite Fosters Fine Food & Flowers) or Burrfields Road stop for travel towards Manchester, or Town End stop on Hayfield Road East (opposite the back of the Old Pack Horse) for travel to Buxton. 

Chapel High School - In the morning, there will be one trip departing Buxton Market Place at 07:40 and will arrive at Chapel High School for 08:08am, where the bus will turn around in the grounds and return to A6 using Sheffield Road slip. 

Bridgemont - The bus will continue to serve Bridgemont, but will only be able to serve the Crescent Drive stops on the A6. 

Revised 199 Timetable up to 28th January can be found here 

Revised 199 Timetable from 29th January can be found here this includes a revised Sunday timetable. 

 

Further information....

199 passengers from Whaley Bridge need to get to the A6 to catch it (Crescent Drive, Bridgmont is the closest stop). The 60/A provides 2 buses per hour from Whaley Bridge to this stop (or Newtown if heading north) whilst the 61 also provides a trip every 90-mins.

If heading to Buxton then the 61 provides a 90-min frequency direct bus from Whaley Bridge to avoid changing which may be more suitable for some.

The Council Depot stop is used by 199 towards Buxton (as normal, though this doesn’t appear to be showing right on Google Maps), this will also be served by 61’s heading north to Whaley Bridge & Glossop.

Horwich End passengers need to get to either Chapel Town End (using the 60 or 61) or Buxton Town Centre to connect with the 199.

There will be new timetables and notices at all bus stops in Whaley, Horwich End, Tunstead Milton, Cockyard, and Chapel. The Notices will give you more information about which service will be serving your stop for the duration of the closure, and/or the nearest stop you need to use. If you have a smartphone, you can scan the QR codes on the notices and you will be directed to the High Peak website where you can view all revised timetables, or to Google Maps pin-pointing the stop location. 

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus Skyline 199
  • ic_bus 61
  • ic_bus 60
  • ic_bus 60A
  • ic_bus 190
Monday 16th January to Friday 31st March 2023
Whaley Bridge

Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge

Closed from Monday 16th January to Friday 31st March 2023

To facilitate replacement of Railway Structure, Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge at Railway Bridge between junction with Forge Road and Whaley Bridge Uniting Church will be closed. This will affect the following services:

60 - will operate to a revised timetable and in two halves:

               Macclesfield to Chapel (every 2-hours) – afternoon run extends to Dove Holes for Chapel High School pupils, with most journeys operating via Shallcross.

               Hayfield to Whaley Bridge - will operate hourly as per the current timetable, but all journeys will do a full loop around Stoneheads to turn around. 

Revised 60 Timetable can be found here

 

61 – will operate as a through service, but the frequency will be reduced to every 90-minutes due to the length of diversion via Chapel. Whaley Bridge will still be served in both directions, but buses will divert via a half loop of Stoneheads (Joddrell Road & Hockerly Lane only). 

Revised 61 Timetable can be found here

 

190 – will operate a normal timetable, but journeys will terminate at Stonehead (as per the 61 service), but will not serve Shallcross. Shallcross Residents can use the revised 60 service. 

Revised 190 Timetable can be found here

 

199 – the timetable will remain unchanged, but buses will not serve Cockyard, Tunstead Milton, Horwich End, or the main part of Chapel or Whaley Bridge. 

Buses from Buxton will operate as normal to Market Street, but instead of continuing on Market Street to Cockyard, it will turn right into Hayfield Road at Town End (flower shop), head north on Hayfield Road, right onto A624 then rejoin A6 at Aldi roundabout to rejoin normal line of route at Bridgemont. Buses from Manchester will operate the reverse. 

Chapel En Le Frith - Old Pack Horse (on Market St), Town Hall, Kings Arms, New Inn and Ecclesfold stops will not be served for the duration of the closure & passengers will need to walk down to the Town End stop on Hayfield Road (opposite Fosters Fine Food & Flowers) or Burrfields Road stop for travel towards Manchester, or Town End stop on Hayfield Road East (opposite the back of the Old Pack Horse) for travel to Buxton. 

Chapel High School - In the morning, there will be one trip departing Buxton Market Place at 07:40 and will arrive at Chapel High School for 08:08am, where the bus will turn around in the grounds and return to A6 using Sheffield Road slip. 

Bridgemont - The bus will continue to serve Bridgemont, but will only be able to serve the Crescent Drive stops on the A6. 

Revised 199 Timetable up to 28th January can be found here 

Revised 199 Timetable from 29th January can be found here this includes a revised Sunday timetable. 

 

Further information....

199 passengers from Whaley Bridge need to get to the A6 to catch it (Crescent Drive, Bridgmont is the closest stop). The 60/A provides 2 buses per hour from Whaley Bridge to this stop (or Newtown if heading north) whilst the 61 also provides a trip every 90-mins.

If heading to Buxton then the 61 provides a 90-min frequency direct bus from Whaley Bridge to avoid changing which may be more suitable for some.

The Council Depot stop is used by 199 towards Buxton (as normal, though this doesn’t appear to be showing right on Google Maps), this will also be served by 61’s heading north to Whaley Bridge & Glossop.

Horwich End passengers need to get to either Chapel Town End (using the 60 or 61) or Buxton Town Centre to connect with the 199.

There will be new timetables and notices at all bus stops in Whaley, Horwich End, Tunstead Milton, Cockyard, and Chapel. The Notices will give you more information about which service will be serving your stop for the duration of the closure, and/or the nearest stop you need to use. If you have a smartphone, you can scan the QR codes on the notices and you will be directed to the High Peak website where you can view all revised timetables, or to Google Maps pin-pointing the stop location. 

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus Skyline 199
  • ic_bus 190
  • ic_bus 60
  • ic_bus 60A
  • ic_bus 61
Monday 16th January to Friday 31st March 2023

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus 3 Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus Zone

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog). Day tickets are valid until midnight on the day of activation.

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week

Peak Plus Tickets

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus zone

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week. Please note the IGO ticket is only valid for travel if you are travelling wholly within Greater Manchester. Details of the boundary map can be found on https://www.systemonetravel.co.uk/journey-planner

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • Railway Station, Macclesfield
  • Tesco Island Coach & Layovers, Macclesfield
  • Durham Ox, Hurdsfield
  • Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield
  • Delamere Drive, Hurdsfield
  • Three Crowns, Higher Hurdsfield
  • George & Dragon, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Calrofold Lane, Rainow
  • Mount Pleasant, Rainow
  • The Rising Sun, Rainow
  • Tower Hill Farm, Rainow
  • Trinity Church, Rainow
  • The Robin Hood, Rainow
  • The Highwayman, Rainow
  • Charles Head, Rainow
  • Bull's Head, Kettleshulme
  • Beech House, Kettleshulme
  • Linglongs Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Lane, Horwich End
  • Reddish Road, Horwich End
  • Old Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Board Inn, Whaley Bridge
  • Shallcross Avenue, Whaley Bridge
  • Shallcross Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Ollerenshaw Cottages, Whaley Bridge
  • Cadster Farm, Whaley Bridge
  • Milton Lane, Tunstead Milton
  • Tom Lane, Tunstead Milton
  • Hanging Gate, Tunstead Milton
  • Whitestones, Chapel en le Frith
  • Eccles Fold, Chapel en le Frith
  • New Inn, Chapel en le Frith
  • Town Hall, Chapel en le Frith
  • Old Pack Horse, Chapel en le Frith
  • Council Depot, Chapel en le Frith
  • Frith Knoll Road, Chapel en le Frith
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Burrfields Road, Chapel en le Frith
  • Town End, Chapel en le Frith
  • Old Pack Horse, Chapel en le Frith
  • Town Hall, Chapel en le Frith
  • High Street opp Kings Arms, Chapel en le Frith
  • New Inn, Chapel en le Frith
  • Eccles Fold, Chapel en le Frith
  • Crossings Road, Chapel en le Frith
  • Whitestones, Chapel en le Frith
  • Hanging Gate, Tunstead Milton
  • Tom Lane, Tunstead Milton
  • Milton Lane, Tunstead Milton
  • Cadster Farm, Whaley Bridge
  • Ollerenshaw Cottages, Whaley Bridge
  • Board Inn, Whaley Bridge
  • Old Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Goyt Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Lane, Horwich End
  • Linglongs Road, Horwich End
  • Beech House, Kettleshulme
  • Bull's Head, Kettleshulme
  • Charles Head, Rainow
  • The Highwayman, Rainow
  • The Robin Hood, Rainow
  • Trinity Church, Rainow
  • Tower Hill Farm, Rainow
  • The Rising Sun, Rainow
  • Mount Pleasant, Rainow
  • Calrofold Lane, Rainow
  • Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield
  • George & Dragon, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Three Crowns, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Delamere Drive, Hurdsfield
  • Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield
  • Durham Ox, Hurdsfield
  • Railway Station, Macclesfield
  • Bus Station, Macclesfield

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 60 - New Mills, Bus Station - Hayfield, Bus Station

                                   
Bus Station
Macclesfield (Bay 2)
07:10 --- --- 08:50 --- 10:50 --- 12:50 --- 14:55 --- --- --- 17:00 --- --- 18:45
Holy Trinity Church
Hurdsfield (NE)
07:17 --- --- 08:57 --- 10:57 --- 12:57 --- 15:02 --- --- --- 17:07 --- --- 18:50
Kerridge Road
Higher Hurdsfield (cnr)
07:20 --- --- 09:00 --- 11:00 --- 13:00 --- 15:05 --- --- --- 17:10 --- --- 18:53
Mount Pleasant
Rainow (N)
07:22 --- --- 09:02 --- 11:02 --- 13:02 --- 15:07 --- --- --- 17:12 --- --- 18:55
The Robin Hood
Rainow (NE)
07:24 --- --- 09:04 --- 11:04 --- 13:04 --- 15:09 --- --- --- 17:14 --- --- 18:57
The Highwayman
Rainow (NE)
07:28 --- --- 09:08 --- 11:08 --- 13:08 --- 15:13 --- --- --- 17:18 --- --- 19:01
Charles Head
Rainow (N-bound)
07:30 --- --- 09:10 --- 11:10 --- 13:10 --- 15:15 --- --- --- 17:20 --- --- 19:03
Bull's Head
Kettleshulme (NE)
07:33 --- --- 09:13 --- 11:13 --- 13:13 --- 15:18 --- --- --- 17:23 --- --- 19:06
Reddish Lane
Horwich End (Adj)
07:37 --- --- 09:17 --- 11:17 --- 13:17 --- 15:22 --- --- --- 17:27 --- --- 19:10
Reddish Road
Horwich End (Adj)
07:38 --- --- 09:18 --- 11:18 --- 13:18 --- 15:23 --- --- --- 17:28 --- --- 19:10
Shallcross Avenue
Whaley Bridge (NW-bound)
07:43 --- --- 09:23 --- 11:23 --- 13:23 --- 15:28 --- --- --- 17:33 --- --- ---
Town Hall
Chapel en le Frith (NE)
07:53 --- --- 09:33 --- 11:33 --- 13:33 --- 15:38 --- --- --- 17:43 --- --- 19:20
Bus Depot
Dove Holes (Adj)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 15:50 --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 19:30
Jolly Carter
Chapel en le Frith (Opp)
07:58 --- --- 09:38 --- 11:38 --- 13:38 --- --- --- --- --- 17:48 --- --- ---

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 60 - Hayfield, Bus Station - New Mills, Bus Station

                                   
Jolly Carter
Chapel en le Frith (Opp)
--- --- 08:00 --- --- --- --- 09:50 --- 11:50 --- 13:50 --- 16:00 --- 17:56 ---
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
06:19 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Town Hall
Chapel en le Frith (Adj)
06:30 --- 08:04 --- --- --- --- 09:54 --- 11:54 --- 13:54 --- 16:04 --- 18:00 ---
Shallcross Avenue
Whaley Bridge (NW-bound)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- 10:04 --- 12:04 --- 14:04 --- 16:14 --- 18:10 ---
Reddish Road
Horwich End (Opp)
06:39 --- 08:14 --- --- --- --- 10:09 --- 12:09 --- 14:09 --- 16:19 --- 18:15 ---
Reddish Lane
Horwich End (Opp)
06:40 --- 08:15 --- --- --- --- 10:10 --- 12:10 --- 14:10 --- 16:20 --- 18:16 ---
Bull's Head
Kettleshulme (SW)
06:46 --- 08:21 --- --- --- --- 10:16 --- 12:16 --- 14:16 --- 16:26 --- 18:22 ---
Charles Head
Rainow (SW-bound)
06:49 --- 08:24 --- --- --- --- 10:19 --- 12:19 --- 14:19 --- 16:29 --- 18:25 ---
The Highwayman
Rainow (SW)
06:51 --- 08:26 --- --- --- --- 10:21 --- 12:21 --- 14:21 --- 16:31 --- 18:27 ---
The Robin Hood
Rainow (SW)
06:55 --- 08:30 --- --- --- --- 10:25 --- 12:25 --- 14:25 --- 16:35 --- 18:31 ---
Mount Pleasant
Rainow (SW)
06:57 --- 08:32 --- --- --- --- 10:27 --- 12:27 --- 14:27 --- 16:37 --- 18:33 ---
Kerridge Road
Higher Hurdsfield (SW)
06:59 --- 08:34 --- --- --- --- 10:29 --- 12:29 --- 14:29 --- 16:39 --- 18:35 ---
Holy Trinity Church
Hurdsfield (SW)
07:00 --- 08:35 --- --- --- --- 10:30 --- 12:30 --- 14:30 --- 16:40 --- 18:36 ---
Bus Station
Macclesfield (Bay 2)
07:05 --- 08:47 --- --- --- --- 10:35 --- 12:35 --- 14:35 --- 16:45 --- 18:41 ---

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 60 - New Mills, Bus Station - Hayfield, Bus Station

                             
Bus Station
Macclesfield (Bay 2)
07:10 --- --- 08:50 --- 10:50 --- 12:50 --- 14:55 --- --- --- 17:50
Holy Trinity Church
Hurdsfield (NE)
07:17 --- --- 08:57 --- 10:57 --- 12:57 --- 15:02 --- --- --- 17:57
Kerridge Road
Higher Hurdsfield (cnr)
07:20 --- --- 09:00 --- 11:00 --- 13:00 --- 15:05 --- --- --- 18:00
Mount Pleasant
Rainow (N)
07:22 --- --- 09:02 --- 11:02 --- 13:02 --- 15:07 --- --- --- 18:02
The Robin Hood
Rainow (NE)
07:24 --- --- 09:04 --- 11:04 --- 13:04 --- 15:09 --- --- --- 18:04
The Highwayman
Rainow (NE)
07:28 --- --- 09:08 --- 11:08 --- 13:08 --- 15:13 --- --- --- 18:08
Charles Head
Rainow (N-bound)
07:30 --- --- 09:10 --- 11:10 --- 13:10 --- 15:15 --- --- --- 18:10
Bull's Head
Kettleshulme (NE)
07:33 --- --- 09:13 --- 11:13 --- 13:13 --- 15:18 --- --- --- 18:13
Reddish Lane
Horwich End (Adj)
07:37 --- --- 09:17 --- 11:17 --- 13:17 --- 15:22 --- --- --- 18:17
Reddish Road
Horwich End (Adj)
07:38 --- --- 09:18 --- 11:18 --- 13:18 --- 15:23 --- --- --- 18:18
Shallcross Avenue
Whaley Bridge (NW-bound)
07:43 --- --- 09:23 --- 11:23 --- 13:23 --- 15:28 --- --- --- 18:23
Town Hall
Chapel en le Frith (NE)
07:53 --- --- 09:33 --- 11:33 --- 13:33 --- 15:38 --- --- --- 18:33
Jolly Carter
Chapel en le Frith (Opp)
07:58 --- --- 09:38 --- 11:38 --- 13:38 --- --- --- --- --- ---
Bus Depot
Dove Holes (Adj)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 15:50 --- --- --- ---
Jodrell Road
Whaley Bridge (S-bound)
--- 07:37 --- --- 09:22 --- 11:22 --- 13:22 --- 15:22 16:32 17:32 ---
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- 07:42 --- --- 09:27 --- 11:27 --- 13:27 --- 15:27 16:37 17:37 ---
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- 07:45 --- --- 09:30 --- 11:30 --- 13:30 --- 15:30 16:40 17:40 18:43
Old Post Office
Newtown (NE)
--- 07:51 --- --- 09:36 --- 11:36 --- 13:36 --- 15:36 16:46 17:46 18:49
Bus Station
New Mills (Stop 2)
--- 07:54 08:34 --- 09:39 --- 11:39 --- 13:39 --- 15:39 16:49 17:49 18:52
Bridge Street
New Mills (NE-bound)
--- 07:58 08:38 --- 09:43 --- 11:43 --- 13:43 --- 15:43 16:53 --- ---
Printers Arms
Thornsett (Adj)
--- 08:00 08:40 --- 09:45 --- 11:45 --- 13:45 --- 15:45 16:55 --- ---
Station Road Top
Birch Vale (E)
--- 08:02 08:42 --- 09:47 --- 11:47 --- 13:47 --- 15:47 16:57 --- ---
Bus Station
Hayfield (Adj)
--- 08:05 08:45 --- 09:50 --- 11:50 --- 13:50 --- 15:50 17:00 --- ---

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 60 - Hayfield, Bus Station - New Mills, Bus Station

                             
Jolly Carter
Chapel en le Frith (Opp)
--- --- 08:00 --- --- --- 09:50 --- 11:50 --- 13:50 --- 16:00 ---
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
06:19 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Town Hall
Chapel en le Frith (Adj)
06:30 --- 08:04 --- --- --- 09:54 --- 11:54 --- 13:54 --- 16:04 ---
Shallcross Avenue
Whaley Bridge (NW-bound)
--- --- --- --- --- --- 10:04 --- 12:04 --- 14:04 --- 16:14 ---
Reddish Road
Horwich End (Opp)
06:39 --- 08:14 --- --- --- 10:09 --- 12:09 --- 14:09 --- 16:19 ---
Reddish Lane
Horwich End (Opp)
06:40 --- 08:15 --- --- --- 10:10 --- 12:10 --- 14:10 --- 16:20 ---
Bull's Head
Kettleshulme (SW)
06:46 --- 08:21 --- --- --- 10:16 --- 12:16 --- 14:16 --- 16:26 ---
Charles Head
Rainow (SW-bound)
06:49 --- 08:24 --- --- --- 10:19 --- 12:19 --- 14:19 --- 16:29 ---
The Highwayman
Rainow (SW)
06:51 --- 08:26 --- --- --- 10:21 --- 12:21 --- 14:21 --- 16:31 ---
The Robin Hood
Rainow (SW)
06:55 --- 08:30 --- --- --- 10:25 --- 12:25 --- 14:25 --- 16:35 ---
Mount Pleasant
Rainow (SW)
06:57 --- 08:32 --- --- --- 10:27 --- 12:27 --- 14:27 --- 16:37 ---
Kerridge Road
Higher Hurdsfield (SW)
06:59 --- 08:34 --- --- --- 10:29 --- 12:29 --- 14:29 --- 16:39 ---
Holy Trinity Church
Hurdsfield (SW)
07:00 --- 08:35 --- --- --- 10:30 --- 12:30 --- 14:30 --- 16:40 ---
Bus Station
Macclesfield (Bay 2)
07:05 --- 08:47 --- --- --- 10:35 --- 12:35 --- 14:35 --- 16:45 ---

* Not including bank holidays



Generated on 13/01/2023 13:56
None