ic_bus 60

Hayfield - New Mills - Whaley Bridge - Macclesfield

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

For more journeys between New Mills and Macclesfield see service 60A

A duplicate closed door student only service will operate at 08:10 Hayfield to New Mills Bus Station.

Please help being safer by paying contactless for tickets

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog). Day tickets are valid until midnight on the day of activation.

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Metro Day

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Day

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Metro Day

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Day. Please note the IGO ticket is only valid for travel if you are travelling wholly within Greater Manchester. Details of the boundary map can be found on https://www.systemonetravel.co.uk/journey-planner

Metro Week

Valid on High Peak services in the System One Area for a Week. Please note the IGO ticket is only valid for travel if you are travelling wholly within Greater Manchester. Details of the boundary map can be found on https://www.systemonetravel.co.uk/journey-planner

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

TANGO! Return

If you usually buy a return ticket, take a friend with you and you can save 25% on the price of two returns. At weekends and school holidays you can take two kids (up to the age of 16) for free. Period TANGO! returns are valid for 28 days since their purchase.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Return Tickets

Day returns are sold on most of our services and offer travel back later the same day at a discount price, usually giving a saving of up to 30p and in some cases even more. Period returns offer return travel for customers not travelling again on the same day. Ask your High Peak driver as you board the bus. Period returns are valid for 28 days since purchase.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • Railway Station, Macclesfield
  • Tesco Island Coach & Layovers, Macclesfield
  • Durham Ox, Hurdsfield
  • Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield
  • Delamere Drive, Hurdsfield
  • Three Crowns, Higher Hurdsfield
  • George & Dragon, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Calrofold Lane, Rainow
  • Mount Pleasant, Rainow
  • The Rising Sun, Rainow
  • Tower Hill Farm, Rainow
  • Trinity Church, Rainow
  • The Robin Hood, Rainow
  • The Highwayman, Rainow
  • Charles Head, Rainow
  • Bull's Head, Kettleshulme
  • Beech House, Kettleshulme
  • Linglongs Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Lane, Horwich End
  • Reddish Road, Horwich End
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Jubilee Street, New Mills
  • School, New Mills
  • Marsh Lane, New Mills
  • Cale Road, New Mills
  • Methodist Church, New Mills
  • Watburn Road, New Mills
  • Watford Bridge Road, New Mills
  • Sett Valley Trail, New Mills
  • Printers Arms, Thornsett
  • Church End, Thornsett
  • The Sycamore, Birch Vale
  • Crescent Row, Birch Vale
  • Station Road Top, Birch Vale
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • Bus Station, Hayfield
  • New Mills Road 38, Hayfield
  • The Birches, Hayfield
  • Quarry, Hayfield
  • Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale
  • Crescent Row, Birch Vale
  • The Sycamore, Birch Vale
  • Church End, Thornsett
  • Printers Arms, Thornsett
  • Batemill, New Mills
  • Watford Road, New Mills
  • Bridge Street, New Mills
  • White Hart, New Mills
  • Town Hall, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Jodrell Street, New Mills
  • Victoria Street, New Mills
  • Newtown Railway Station, New Mills
  • Old Post Office, Newtown
  • Chalkers Snooker Club, Newtown
  • Redmoor House, Newtown
  • St Johns Church, Furness Vale
  • Dale Farm Dairy, Furness Vale
  • Soldier Dick, Furness Vale
  • Primary School, Furness Vale
  • Hollins View, Furness Vale
  • Crescent Drive, Furness Vale
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Primary School, Whaley Bridge
  • White Horse, Horwich End
  • Goyt Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Road, Horwich End
  • Reddish Lane, Horwich End
  • Linglongs Road, Horwich End
  • Beech House, Kettleshulme
  • Bull's Head, Kettleshulme
  • Charles Head, Rainow
  • The Highwayman, Rainow
  • The Robin Hood, Rainow
  • Trinity Church, Rainow
  • Tower Hill Farm, Rainow
  • The Rising Sun, Rainow
  • Mount Pleasant, Rainow
  • Calrofold Lane, Rainow
  • Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield
  • George & Dragon, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Three Crowns, Higher Hurdsfield
  • Delamere Drive, Hurdsfield
  • Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield
  • Durham Ox, Hurdsfield
  • Railway Station, Macclesfield
  • Bus Station, Macclesfield

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 60 - Macclesfield, Bus Station - Hayfield, Bus Station

                         
Bus Station, Macclesfield Bay 3 07:10 08:12 --- 08:50 10:50 12:50 14:50 14:50 15:50 17:00 17:50 18:45
Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield 07:17 08:19 --- 08:57 10:57 12:57 14:57 14:57 15:57 17:07 17:57 18:50
Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield 07:20 08:22 --- 09:00 11:00 13:00 15:00 15:00 16:00 17:10 18:00 18:53
Mount Pleasant, Rainow 07:22 08:24 --- 09:02 11:02 13:02 15:02 15:02 16:02 17:12 18:02 18:55
The Robin Hood, Rainow 07:24 08:28 --- 09:04 11:04 13:04 15:04 15:04 16:04 17:14 18:04 18:57
The Highwayman, Rainow 07:28 --- --- 09:08 11:08 13:08 15:08 15:08 16:08 17:18 18:08 19:01
Charles Head, Rainow 07:30 --- --- 09:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 15:10 16:10 17:20 18:10 19:03
Bull's Head, Kettleshulme 07:33 --- --- 09:13 11:13 13:13 15:13 15:13 16:13 17:23 18:13 19:06
Reddish Lane, Horwich End 07:37 --- --- 09:17 11:17 13:17 15:17 15:17 16:17 17:27 18:17 19:10
White Horse, Horwich End 07:40 --- --- 09:20 11:20 13:20 15:20 15:20 16:20 17:30 18:20 19:12
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 07:42 --- --- 09:22 11:22 13:22 15:22 15:22 16:22 17:32 18:22 19:14
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge 07:45 --- --- 09:25 11:25 13:25 15:25 15:25 16:25 17:35 18:25 ---
Old Post Office, Newtown 07:51 --- --- 09:31 11:31 13:31 15:31 15:31 16:31 17:41 18:31 ---
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 2 07:54 --- 08:34 09:34 11:34 13:34 15:34 15:34 16:34 17:44 18:34 ---
Bridge Street, New Mills 07:58 --- 08:38 09:38 11:38 13:38 15:38 --- 16:38 --- --- ---
School, New Mills --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 15:37 --- --- --- ---
Methodist Church, New Mills --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 15:41 --- --- --- ---
Printers Arms, Thornsett 08:00 --- 08:40 09:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 15:47 16:40 --- --- ---
Station Road Top, Birch Vale 08:02 --- 08:42 09:42 11:42 13:42 15:42 15:49 16:42 --- --- ---
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 08:05 --- 08:45 09:45 11:45 13:45 15:45 15:52 16:45 --- --- ---

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 60 - Hayfield, Bus Station - Macclesfield, Bus Station

                         
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj --- 07:14 08:10 08:10 --- 08:50 09:50 11:50 13:50 16:00 16:50 ---
Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale --- 07:17 08:13 08:13 --- 08:53 09:53 11:53 13:53 16:03 16:53 ---
Printers Arms, Thornsett --- 07:19 08:15 08:15 --- 08:55 09:55 11:55 13:55 16:05 16:55 ---
Methodist Church, New Mills --- --- --- 08:21 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
School, New Mills --- --- --- 08:22 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Bridge Street, New Mills --- 07:22 08:19 --- --- 08:59 09:59 11:59 13:59 16:09 16:59 ---
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 1 --- 07:28 08:24 08:25 --- 09:04 10:04 12:04 14:04 16:14 17:04 18:04
Old Post Office, Newtown --- 07:31 --- --- --- 09:07 10:07 12:07 14:07 16:17 17:07 18:07
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge --- 07:37 --- --- --- 09:13 10:13 12:13 14:13 16:23 17:13 18:13
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 06:36 07:40 --- --- --- 09:16 10:16 12:16 14:16 16:26 17:16 18:16
White Horse, Horwich End 06:39 07:42 --- --- --- 09:19 10:19 12:19 14:19 16:29 17:19 18:18
Reddish Lane, Horwich End 06:40 07:43 --- --- --- 09:20 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:30 17:20 18:19
Bull's Head, Kettleshulme 06:46 07:49 --- --- --- 09:26 10:26 12:26 14:26 16:36 17:26 18:24
Charles Head, Rainow 06:49 07:52 --- --- --- 09:29 10:29 12:29 14:29 16:39 17:29 18:26
The Highwayman, Rainow 06:51 07:54 --- --- --- 09:31 10:31 12:31 14:31 16:41 17:31 18:28
The Robin Hood, Rainow 06:55 07:58 --- --- 08:28 09:35 10:35 12:35 14:35 16:45 17:35 18:32
Mount Pleasant, Rainow 06:57 08:00 --- --- 08:30 09:37 10:37 12:37 14:37 16:47 17:37 18:34
Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield 06:59 08:02 --- --- 08:32 09:39 10:39 12:39 14:39 16:49 17:39 18:36
Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield 07:00 08:04 --- --- 08:33 09:40 10:40 12:40 14:40 16:50 17:40 18:37
Bus Station, Macclesfield Bay 3 07:05 08:10 --- --- 08:45 09:45 10:45 12:45 14:45 16:55 17:45 18:41

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 60 - Macclesfield, Bus Station - Hayfield, Bus Station

                     
Bus Station, Macclesfield Bay 3 07:10 08:12 --- 08:50 10:50 12:50 14:50 15:50 17:00 17:50
Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield 07:17 08:19 --- 08:57 10:57 12:57 14:57 15:57 17:07 17:57
Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield 07:20 08:22 --- 09:00 11:00 13:00 15:00 16:00 17:10 18:00
Mount Pleasant, Rainow 07:22 08:24 --- 09:02 11:02 13:02 15:02 16:02 17:12 18:02
The Robin Hood, Rainow 07:24 08:28 --- 09:04 11:04 13:04 15:04 16:04 17:14 18:04
The Highwayman, Rainow 07:28 --- --- 09:08 11:08 13:08 15:08 16:08 17:18 18:08
Charles Head, Rainow 07:30 --- --- 09:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 16:10 17:20 18:10
Bull's Head, Kettleshulme 07:33 --- --- 09:13 11:13 13:13 15:13 16:13 17:23 18:13
Reddish Lane, Horwich End 07:37 --- --- 09:17 11:17 13:17 15:17 16:17 17:27 18:17
White Horse, Horwich End 07:40 --- --- 09:20 11:20 13:20 15:20 16:20 17:30 18:20
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 07:42 --- --- 09:22 11:22 13:22 15:22 16:22 17:32 18:22
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge 07:45 --- --- 09:25 11:25 13:25 15:25 16:25 17:35 18:25
Old Post Office, Newtown 07:51 --- --- 09:31 11:31 13:31 15:31 16:31 17:41 18:31
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 2 07:54 --- 08:34 09:34 11:34 13:34 15:34 16:34 17:44 18:34
Bridge Street, New Mills 07:58 --- 08:38 09:38 11:38 13:38 15:38 16:38 --- ---
Printers Arms, Thornsett 08:00 --- 08:40 09:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 16:40 --- ---
Station Road Top, Birch Vale 08:02 --- 08:42 09:42 11:42 13:42 15:42 16:42 --- ---
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj 08:05 --- 08:45 09:45 11:45 13:45 15:45 16:45 --- ---

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 60 - Hayfield, Bus Station - Macclesfield, Bus Station

                     
Bus Station, Hayfield Adj --- 07:14 08:10 --- 08:50 09:50 11:50 13:50 16:00 16:50
Birch Hall Close, Birch Vale --- 07:17 08:13 --- 08:53 09:53 11:53 13:53 16:03 16:53
Printers Arms, Thornsett --- 07:19 08:15 --- 08:55 09:55 11:55 13:55 16:05 16:55
Bridge Street, New Mills --- 07:22 08:19 --- 08:59 09:59 11:59 13:59 16:09 16:59
Bus Station, New Mills Stop 2 --- 07:28 08:24 --- 09:04 10:04 12:04 14:04 16:14 17:04
Old Post Office, Newtown --- 07:31 --- --- 09:07 10:07 12:07 14:07 16:17 17:07
Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge --- 07:37 --- --- 09:13 10:13 12:13 14:13 16:23 17:13
Railway Station, Whaley Bridge 06:36 07:40 --- --- 09:16 10:16 12:16 14:16 16:26 17:16
White Horse, Horwich End 06:39 07:42 --- --- 09:19 10:19 12:19 14:19 16:29 17:19
Reddish Lane, Horwich End 06:40 07:43 --- --- 09:20 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:30 17:20
Bull's Head, Kettleshulme 06:46 07:49 --- --- 09:26 10:26 12:26 14:26 16:36 17:26
Charles Head, Rainow 06:49 07:52 --- --- 09:29 10:29 12:29 14:29 16:39 17:29
The Highwayman, Rainow 06:51 07:54 --- --- 09:31 10:31 12:31 14:31 16:41 17:31
The Robin Hood, Rainow 06:55 07:58 --- 08:28 09:35 10:35 12:35 14:35 16:45 17:35
Mount Pleasant, Rainow 06:57 08:00 --- 08:30 09:37 10:37 12:37 14:37 16:47 17:37
Kerridge Road, Higher Hurdsfield 06:59 08:02 --- 08:32 09:39 10:39 12:39 14:39 16:49 17:39
Holy Trinity Church, Hurdsfield 07:00 08:04 --- 08:33 09:40 10:40 12:40 14:40 16:50 17:40
Bus Station, Macclesfield Bay 3 07:05 08:10 --- 08:45 09:45 10:45 12:45 14:45 16:55 17:45


Generated on 21/06/2021 00:05