ic_bus 58

Chatsworth House - Bakewell - Buxton - Macclesfield

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

This service is operating as normal Monday to Saturday, but no Sunday service.

Please note that all journeys will be able to carry 50% of normal capacity levels to aid social distancing on the vehicle.

Please help be safer by paying for tickets contactless 

Service Updates

Macclesfield Bus Station

To aid social distancing, Macclesfield Bus Station is a departures only bus station.

Prior to entering the bus station, services will set down passengers on Queen Victoria Street. The dedicated bus arrivals bay is opposite The Macclesfield Eye Society shop and replaces both the short term car parking bay and taxi rank.


Once passengers have been set down, buses will then proceed normally into the bus station to their allocated departure bay.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 14
  • ic_bus 19
  • ic_bus 58
  • ic_bus 60
from 4th August 2020 till further notice

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog). Day tickets are valid until midnight on the day of activation.

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

TANGO! Return

If you usually buy a return ticket, take a friend with you and you can save 25% on the price of two returns. At weekends and school holidays you can take two kids (up to the age of 16) for free. Period TANGO! returns are valid for 28 days since their purchase.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Return Tickets

Day returns are sold on most of our services and offer travel back later the same day at a discount price, usually giving a saving of up to 30p and in some cases even more. Period returns offer return travel for customers not travelling again on the same day. Ask your High Peak driver as you board the bus. Period returns are valid for 28 days since purchase.

Route Guide

  • Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • Railway Station, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Market Place, Buxton
  • Five Ways Cafe, Buxton
  • Belvedere Terrace, Buxton
  • Wye Head Close, Buxton
  • Cavendish Avenue, Buxton
  • Burbage Way
  • Macclesfield Old Road End, Burbage
  • Anncroft Road, Burbage
  • Level Lane, Burbage
  • Macclesfield Old Road, Burbage
  • Macclesfield Old Road End, Burbage
  • Holmfield, Burbage
  • Leek Road, Ladmanlow
  • Cat & Fiddle PH
  • The Settler Dog, Walker Barn
  • Monsall Close, Macclesfield
  • Mount Terrace, Macclesfield
  • Bank Street, Macclesfield
  • Copper Street, Macclesfield
  • St Peter's Institute, Macclesfield
  • Railway Station, Macclesfield
  • Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • Park Green, Macclesfield
  • Pool Street Industrial Estate, Macclesfield
  • St Peter's Institute, Macclesfield
  • Cundiff Close, Macclesfield
  • Mount Terrace, Macclesfield
  • Forest Cottage, Macclesfield
  • The Settler Dog, Walker Barn
  • Cat & Fiddle PH
  • Leek Road, Ladmanlow
  • Holmfield, Burbage
  • Macclesfield Old Road End, Burbage
  • Anncroft Road, Burbage
  • Level Lane, Burbage
  • Macclesfield Old Road, Burbage
  • Macclesfield Old Road End, Burbage
  • Burbage Way
  • Cavendish Avenue, Buxton
  • Wye Head Close, Buxton
  • Belvedere Terrace, Buxton
  • Market Place, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Colonnade, Buxton
  • Railway Station, Buxton
  • Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • Sylvan Park, Buxton

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 58 - Macclesfield - Buxton

Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • 06:50
  • 08:15
  • 09:15
  • 10:15
  • 11:15
  • 12:15
  • 13:15
  • 14:15
  • 15:15
  • 16:15
  • 17:15
  • 17:45
  • 18:45
* Not including bank holidays
Mount Terrace, Macclesfield
  • 06:56
  • 08:21
  • 09:21
  • 10:21
  • 11:21
  • 12:21
  • 13:21
  • 14:21
  • 15:21
  • 16:21
  • 17:21
  • 17:51
  • 18:49
* Not including bank holidays
Forest Cottage, Macclesfield
  • 07:00
  • 08:25
  • 09:25
  • 10:25
  • 11:25
  • 12:25
  • 13:25
  • 14:25
  • 15:25
  • 16:25
  • 17:25
  • 17:55
  • 18:51
* Not including bank holidays
Cat & Fiddle PH, Cat & Fiddle
  • 07:11
  • 08:36
  • 09:36
  • 10:36
  • 11:36
  • 12:36
  • 13:36
  • 14:36
  • 15:36
  • 16:36
  • 17:36
  • 18:06
  • 19:00
* Not including bank holidays
Leek Road, Ladmanlow
  • 07:17
  • 08:42
  • 09:42
  • 10:42
  • 11:42
  • 12:42
  • 13:42
  • 14:42
  • 15:42
  • 16:42
  • 17:42
  • 18:12
  • 19:06
* Not including bank holidays
Level Lane, Burbage
  • 07:19
  • 08:44
  • 09:44
  • 10:44
  • 11:44
  • 12:44
  • 13:44
  • 14:44
  • 15:44
  • 16:44
  • 17:44
  • 18:14
  • 19:08
* Not including bank holidays
Market Place, Buxton
  • 07:26
  • 08:51
  • 09:51
  • 10:51
  • 11:51
  • 12:51
  • 13:51
  • 14:51
  • 15:51
  • 16:51
  • 17:51
  • 18:21
  • 19:15
* Not including bank holidays
Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • 07:29
  • ---
  • 09:54
  • ---
  • 11:54
  • ---
  • 13:54
  • ---
  • 15:54
  • 16:54
  • 17:54
  • 18:24
  • 19:18
* Not including bank holidays

Monday to Friday - 58 - Buxton - Macclesfield

Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • 06:10
  • 07:32
  • ---
  • 09:25
  • then at these mins
  • 25
  • until
  • 16:25
  • 17:05
  • 18:05
* Not including bank holidays
Market Place, Buxton
  • 06:13
  • 07:35
  • 08:38
  • 09:28
  • then at these mins
  • 28
  • until
  • 16:28
  • 17:08
  • 18:08
* Not including bank holidays
Level Lane, Burbage
  • 06:20
  • 07:43
  • 08:45
  • 09:35
  • then at these mins
  • 35
  • until
  • 16:35
  • 17:15
  • 18:15
* Not including bank holidays
Leek Road, Ladmanlow
  • 06:23
  • 07:46
  • 08:48
  • 09:38
  • then at these mins
  • 38
  • until
  • 16:38
  • 17:18
  • 18:18
* Not including bank holidays
Cat & Fiddle PH, Cat & Fiddle
  • 06:29
  • 07:52
  • 08:54
  • 09:44
  • then at these mins
  • 44
  • until
  • 16:44
  • 17:24
  • 18:24
* Not including bank holidays
Monsall Close, Macclesfield
  • 06:38
  • 08:01
  • 09:03
  • 09:53
  • then at these mins
  • 53
  • until
  • 16:53
  • 17:33
  • 18:33
* Not including bank holidays
Mount Terrace, Macclesfield
  • 06:42
  • 08:06
  • 09:07
  • 09:57
  • then at these mins
  • 57
  • until
  • 16:57
  • 17:37
  • 18:37
* Not including bank holidays
Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • 06:48
  • 08:13
  • 09:13
  • 10:03
  • then at these mins
  • 03
  • until
  • 17:03
  • 17:43
  • 18:43
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 58 - Macclesfield - Buxton

Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • 08:15
  • 09:15
  • 10:15
  • 11:15
  • 12:15
  • 13:15
  • 14:15
  • 15:15
  • 16:15
  • 17:15
  • 18:45
* Not including bank holidays
Mount Terrace, Macclesfield
  • 08:21
  • 09:21
  • 10:21
  • 11:21
  • 12:21
  • 13:21
  • 14:21
  • 15:21
  • 16:21
  • 17:21
  • 18:49
* Not including bank holidays
Forest Cottage, Macclesfield
  • 08:25
  • 09:25
  • 10:25
  • 11:25
  • 12:25
  • 13:25
  • 14:25
  • 15:25
  • 16:25
  • 17:25
  • 18:51
* Not including bank holidays
Cat & Fiddle PH, Cat & Fiddle
  • 08:36
  • 09:36
  • 10:36
  • 11:36
  • 12:36
  • 13:36
  • 14:36
  • 15:36
  • 16:36
  • 17:36
  • 19:00
* Not including bank holidays
Leek Road, Ladmanlow
  • 08:42
  • 09:42
  • 10:42
  • 11:42
  • 12:42
  • 13:42
  • 14:42
  • 15:42
  • 16:42
  • 17:42
  • 19:06
* Not including bank holidays
Level Lane, Burbage
  • 08:44
  • 09:44
  • 10:44
  • 11:44
  • 12:44
  • 13:44
  • 14:44
  • 15:44
  • 16:44
  • 17:44
  • 19:08
* Not including bank holidays
Market Place, Buxton
  • 08:51
  • 09:51
  • 10:51
  • 11:51
  • 12:51
  • 13:51
  • 14:51
  • 15:51
  • 16:51
  • 17:51
  • 19:15
* Not including bank holidays
Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • ---
  • 09:54
  • ---
  • 11:54
  • ---
  • 13:54
  • ---
  • 15:54
  • 16:54
  • 17:54
  • 19:18
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 58 - Buxton - Macclesfield

Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • 07:32
  • 08:35
  • 09:25
  • then at these mins
  • 25
  • until
  • 16:25
  • 17:05
  • 18:05
* Not including bank holidays
Market Place, Buxton
  • 07:35
  • 08:38
  • 09:28
  • then at these mins
  • 28
  • until
  • 16:28
  • 17:08
  • 18:08
* Not including bank holidays
Level Lane, Burbage
  • 07:43
  • 08:45
  • 09:35
  • then at these mins
  • 35
  • until
  • 16:35
  • 17:15
  • 18:15
* Not including bank holidays
Leek Road, Ladmanlow
  • 07:46
  • 08:48
  • 09:38
  • then at these mins
  • 38
  • until
  • 16:38
  • 17:18
  • 18:18
* Not including bank holidays
Cat & Fiddle PH, Cat & Fiddle
  • 07:52
  • 08:54
  • 09:44
  • then at these mins
  • 44
  • until
  • 16:44
  • 17:24
  • 18:24
* Not including bank holidays
Monsall Close, Macclesfield
  • 08:01
  • 09:03
  • 09:53
  • then at these mins
  • 53
  • until
  • 16:53
  • 17:33
  • 18:33
* Not including bank holidays
Mount Terrace, Macclesfield
  • 08:06
  • 09:07
  • 09:57
  • then at these mins
  • 57
  • until
  • 16:57
  • 17:37
  • 18:37
* Not including bank holidays
Bus Station, Macclesfield
  • 08:13
  • 09:13
  • 10:03
  • then at these mins
  • 03
  • until
  • 17:03
  • 17:43
  • 18:43
* Not including bank holidays