ic_bus 442

Ashbourne - Hartington - Buxton

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Updates

Ashbourne Bus Station Closure

Road Closure: King Edward Street, Ashbourne

Ashbourne Bus Station, on King Street will be closed until May 2019 to allow workers to finish gas installation and layby extensions.

The bus stops for the 441 and 442 services will be located outside The Wheel Inn which is situated on Compton Street, just prior to the entrance to King Edward Street.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 441
  • ic_bus 442
From 4th February to May 2019

Tickets & Fares

M-Tickets are not available on this route at present
Onboard Tickets are not available on this route at present

Route Guide

  • Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • Railway Station, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Market Place, Buxton
  • Market Place, Buxton
  • Health Centre, Buxton
  • School, Buxton
  • School Green Lane, Buxton
  • School College Road, Buxton
  • Belvedere Terrace, Buxton
  • Five Ways Junction, Buxton
  • Heath Grove, Buxton
  • White Knowle Road, Buxton
  • Amberley Drive, Harpur Hill
  • Cumberland Close, Harpur Hill
  • Hastings Road, Harpur Hill
  • Fernway, Harpur Hill
  • St James Church, Harpur Hill
  • Parks Inn, Harpur Hill
  • Solomons Court, Harpur Hill
  • Heathfield Nook Road, Burlow
  • Heath View, Burlow
  • Bookstore, Brierlow Bar
  • Quarry, Hindlow
  • Main Road, Earl Sterndale
  • Pack Horse, Crowdecote
  • The Grapes PH, Longnor
  • Market Place, Longnor
  • Lea Holme, Reaps Moor
  • Village Hall, Warslow
  • Post Office, Warslow
  • Manifold Valley Hotel, Hulme End
  • Square, Hartington
  • Youth Hostel, Hartington
  • Mere Crossroads, Heathcote
  • Church, Biggin
  • Woollaton Lane, Biggin
  • Coldeaton, Alsop Moor
  • Old Station, Alsop en le Dale
  • Newton House, Newton Grange
  • Rakes Lane, Tissington
  • The Green, Tissington
  • Gates, Tissington
  • Coach and Horses, Fenny Bentley
  • Fenny Bentley Corner
  • Market Place, Ashbourne
  • Shaw Croft, Ashbourne
  • Bus Station, Ashbourne
  • Bus Station, Ashbourne
  • Bus Station, Ashbourne
  • Church Street, Ashbourne
  • Victoria Square, Ashbourne
  • Market Place, Ashbourne
  • Fenny Bentley Corner
  • Coach and Horses, Fenny Bentley
  • Gates, Tissington
  • The Green, Tissington
  • Rakes Lane, Tissington
  • Newton House, Newton Grange
  • Old Station, Alsop en le Dale
  • Crosslow Lane, Alsop Moor
  • Coldeaton, Alsop Moor
  • Woollaton Lane, Biggin
  • Church, Biggin
  • Mere Crossroads, Heathcote
  • Youth Hostel, Hartington
  • Square, Hartington
  • Manifold Valley Hotel, Hulme End
  • Village Hall, Warslow
  • Post Office, Warslow
  • Market Place, Longnor
  • The Grapes PH, Longnor
  • Pack Horse, Crowdecote
  • Needham Grange, High Needham
  • Main Road, Earl Sterndale
  • Quarry, Hindlow
  • Bookstore, Brierlow Bar
  • Heath View, Burlow
  • Heathfield Nook Road, Burlow
  • Solomons Court, Harpur Hill
  • Parks Inn, Harpur Hill
  • St James Church, Harpur Hill
  • Fernway, Harpur Hill
  • Trent Avenue, Harpur Hill
  • White Knowle Road, Buxton
  • Heath Grove, Buxton
  • Five Ways Junction, Buxton
  • Market Place, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Colonnade, Buxton
  • Railway Station, Buxton
  • Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • Sylvan Park, Buxton

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 442 - Buxton, Sylvan Park - Ashbourne, Bus Station

Buxton, Sylvan Park
  • 07:05
  • 07:05
  • 08:45
  • 10:25
  • 11:35
  • 14:25
  • 15:26
  • 15:32
  • 17:35
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Buxton, Market Pl
  • 07:08
  • 07:08
  • 08:48
  • 10:28
  • 11:38
  • 14:28
  • 15:29
  • 15:35
  • 17:38
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Buxton Community School, Buxton
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:34
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Cumberland Close, Harpur Hill
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:41
  • 15:41
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Burlow, Heathfield Nook Rd
  • 07:14
  • 07:14
  • 08:54
  • 10:34
  • 11:44
  • 14:34
  • 15:44
  • 15:44
  • 17:44
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Earl Sterndale, Earl Sterndale
  • 07:19
  • 07:19
  • 08:59
  • 10:39
  • 11:49
  • 14:39
  • 15:49
  • 15:49
  • 17:49
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Crowdecote, Crowdecote
  • 07:26
  • 07:26
  • 09:06
  • 10:46
  • 11:56
  • 14:46
  • 15:56
  • 15:56
  • 17:56
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Longnor, Market Place
  • 07:29
  • 07:29
  • 09:09
  • 10:49
  • 11:59
  • 14:49
  • 15:59
  • 15:59
  • 17:59
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Warslow, St Lawrence View
  • 07:38
  • 07:38
  • 09:18
  • 10:58
  • 12:08
  • 14:58
  • 16:08
  • 16:08
  • 18:08
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hulme End, Manifold Valley Hotel
  • 07:43
  • 07:43
  • 09:23
  • 11:03
  • 12:13
  • 15:03
  • 16:13
  • 16:13
  • 18:13
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hartington, Square
  • 07:48
  • 07:48
  • 09:28
  • 11:08
  • 12:18
  • 15:08
  • 16:18
  • 16:18
  • 18:18
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Biggin, Church
  • 07:56
  • 07:56
  • 09:36
  • 11:16
  • 12:26
  • 15:16
  • 16:26
  • 16:26
  • 18:26
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Newton House, New Inns, Newton Grange
  • 08:04
  • 08:04
  • 09:44
  • 11:24
  • 12:34
  • 15:24
  • 16:34
  • 16:34
  • 18:34
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Tissington Village, Tissington
  • 08:09
  • 08:09
  • 09:49
  • 11:29
  • 12:39
  • 15:29
  • 16:39
  • 16:39
  • 18:39
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Fenny Bentley, Fenny Bentley
  • 08:11
  • 08:11
  • 09:51
  • 11:31
  • 12:41
  • 15:31
  • 16:41
  • 16:41
  • 18:41
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Queen Elizabeth School, Ashbourne
  • ---
  • 08:17
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Ashbourne, Bus Station
  • 08:20
  • 08:24
  • 10:00
  • 11:40
  • 12:50
  • 15:40
  • 16:50
  • 16:50
  • 18:50
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)

Monday to Friday - 442 - Ashbourne, Bus Station - Buxton, Sylvan Park

Ashbourne, Bus Station
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:05
  • 11:55
  • 13:05
  • 14:15
  • 14:15
  • 16:00
  • 16:05
  • 17:05
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Queen Elizabeth School, Ashbourne
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:05
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Fenny Bentley, Fenny Bentley
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:14
  • 12:04
  • 13:14
  • 14:24
  • 14:24
  • 16:14
  • 16:14
  • 17:14
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Tissington Village, Tissington
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:17
  • 12:07
  • 13:17
  • 14:27
  • 14:27
  • 16:17
  • 16:17
  • 17:17
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Newton House, New Inns, Newton Grange
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:21
  • 12:11
  • 13:21
  • 14:31
  • 14:31
  • 16:21
  • 16:21
  • 17:21
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Biggin, Church
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:29
  • 12:19
  • 13:29
  • 14:39
  • 14:39
  • 16:29
  • 16:29
  • 17:29
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hartington, Square
  • ---
  • 07:42
  • 07:42
  • 10:37
  • 12:27
  • 13:37
  • 14:47
  • 14:47
  • 16:37
  • 16:37
  • 17:37
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hulme End, Manifold Valley Hotel
  • ---
  • 07:47
  • 07:47
  • 10:42
  • 12:32
  • 13:42
  • 14:52
  • 14:52
  • 16:42
  • 16:42
  • 17:42
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Warslow, St Lawrence View
  • ---
  • 07:52
  • 07:52
  • 10:47
  • 12:37
  • 13:47
  • 14:57
  • 14:57
  • 16:47
  • 16:47
  • 17:47
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Longnor, Market Place
  • 06:32
  • 08:00
  • 08:00
  • 10:55
  • 12:45
  • 13:55
  • 15:05
  • 15:05
  • 16:55
  • 16:55
  • 17:55
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Crowdecote, Crowdecote
  • 06:35
  • 08:03
  • 08:03
  • 10:58
  • 12:48
  • 13:58
  • 15:08
  • 15:08
  • 16:58
  • 16:58
  • 17:58
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Earl Sterndale, Earl Sterndale
  • 06:42
  • 08:10
  • 08:10
  • 11:05
  • 12:55
  • 14:05
  • 15:15
  • 15:15
  • 17:05
  • 17:05
  • 18:05
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Burlow, Heathfield Nook Rd
  • 06:47
  • 08:15
  • 08:15
  • 11:10
  • 13:00
  • 14:10
  • 15:20
  • 15:20
  • 17:10
  • 17:10
  • 18:10
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Fernway, Harpur Hill
  • 06:49
  • 08:17
  • 08:17
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Harpur Hill, Berwick Rd
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:22
  • 15:22
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Buxton Community School, Buxton
  • ---
  • ---
  • 08:27
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:30
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Buxton, Market Pl
  • 06:57
  • 08:26
  • 08:34
  • 11:17
  • 13:07
  • 14:17
  • 15:29
  • ---
  • 17:17
  • 17:17
  • 18:17
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Buxton, Sylvan Park
  • 07:00
  • 08:30
  • 08:37
  • 11:20
  • 13:10
  • 14:20
  • ---
  • ---
  • 17:20
  • 17:20
  • 18:20
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)

Saturday - 442 - Buxton, Sylvan Park - Ashbourne, Bus Station

Buxton, Sylvan Park
  • 07:05
  • 08:45
  • 10:25
  • 11:35
  • 14:25
  • 15:35
  • 17:35
Buxton, Market Pl
  • 07:08
  • 08:48
  • 10:28
  • 11:38
  • 14:28
  • 15:38
  • 17:38
Burlow, Heathfield Nook Rd
  • 07:14
  • 08:54
  • 10:34
  • 11:44
  • 14:34
  • 15:44
  • 17:44
Earl Sterndale, Earl Sterndale
  • 07:19
  • 08:59
  • 10:39
  • 11:49
  • 14:39
  • 15:49
  • 17:49
Crowdecote, Crowdecote
  • 07:26
  • 09:06
  • 10:46
  • 11:56
  • 14:46
  • 15:56
  • 17:56
Longnor, Market Place
  • 07:29
  • 09:09
  • 10:49
  • 11:59
  • 14:49
  • 15:59
  • 17:59
Warslow, St Lawrence View
  • 07:38
  • 09:18
  • 10:58
  • 12:08
  • 14:58
  • 16:08
  • 18:08
Hulme End, Manifold Valley Hotel
  • 07:43
  • 09:23
  • 11:03
  • 12:13
  • 15:03
  • 16:13
  • 18:13
Hartington, Square
  • 07:48
  • 09:28
  • 11:08
  • 12:18
  • 15:08
  • 16:18
  • 18:18
Biggin, Church
  • 07:56
  • 09:36
  • 11:16
  • 12:26
  • 15:16
  • 16:26
  • 18:26
Newton House, New Inns, Newton Grange
  • 08:04
  • 09:44
  • 11:24
  • 12:34
  • 15:24
  • 16:34
  • 18:34
Tissington Village, Tissington
  • 08:09
  • 09:49
  • 11:29
  • 12:39
  • 15:29
  • 16:39
  • 18:39
Fenny Bentley, Fenny Bentley
  • 08:11
  • 09:51
  • 11:31
  • 12:41
  • 15:31
  • 16:41
  • 18:41
Ashbourne, Bus Station
  • 08:20
  • 10:00
  • 11:40
  • 12:50
  • 15:40
  • 16:50
  • 18:50

Saturday - 442 - Ashbourne, Bus Station - Buxton, Sylvan Park

Ashbourne, Bus Station
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:05
  • 11:55
  • 13:05
  • 14:15
  • 16:05
  • 17:05
Fenny Bentley, Fenny Bentley
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:14
  • 12:04
  • 13:14
  • 14:24
  • 16:14
  • 17:14
Tissington Village, Tissington
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:17
  • 12:07
  • 13:17
  • 14:27
  • 16:17
  • 17:17
Newton House, New Inns, Newton Grange
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:21
  • 12:11
  • 13:21
  • 14:31
  • 16:21
  • 17:21
Biggin, Church
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:29
  • 12:19
  • 13:29
  • 14:39
  • 16:29
  • 17:29
Hartington, Square
  • ---
  • 07:47
  • 10:37
  • 12:27
  • 13:37
  • 14:47
  • 16:37
  • 17:37
Hulme End, Manifold Valley Hotel
  • ---
  • 07:52
  • 10:42
  • 12:32
  • 13:42
  • 14:52
  • 16:42
  • 17:42
Warslow, St Lawrence View
  • ---
  • 07:57
  • 10:47
  • 12:37
  • 13:47
  • 14:57
  • 16:47
  • 17:47
Longnor, Market Place
  • 06:35
  • 08:05
  • 10:55
  • 12:45
  • 13:55
  • 15:05
  • 16:55
  • 17:55
Crowdecote, Crowdecote
  • 06:38
  • 08:08
  • 10:58
  • 12:48
  • 13:58
  • 15:08
  • 16:58
  • 17:58
Earl Sterndale, Earl Sterndale
  • 06:45
  • 08:15
  • 11:05
  • 12:55
  • 14:05
  • 15:15
  • 17:05
  • 18:05
Burlow, Heathfield Nook Rd
  • 06:50
  • 08:20
  • 11:10
  • 13:00
  • 14:10
  • 15:20
  • 17:10
  • 18:10
Buxton, Market Pl
  • 06:57
  • 08:27
  • 11:17
  • 13:07
  • 14:17
  • 15:27
  • 17:17
  • 18:17
Buxton, Sylvan Park
  • 07:00
  • 08:30
  • 11:20
  • 13:10
  • 14:20
  • 15:30
  • 17:20
  • 18:20