ic_bus 389

New Mills Town Service

Download Timetable Download Fares

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog).

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

TANGO! Return

If you usually buy a return ticket, take a friend with you and you can save 25% on the price of two returns. At weekends and school holidays you can take two kids (up to the age of 16) for free. Period TANGO! returns are valid for 28 days since their purchase.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Return Tickets

Day returns are sold on most of our services and offer travel back later the same day at a discount price, usually giving a saving of up to 30p and in some cases even more. Period returns offer return travel for customers not travelling again on the same day. Ask your High Peak driver as you board the bus. Period returns are valid for 28 days since purchase.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Co-op Supermarket, New Mills
  • Watford Lane, New Mills
  • Watford Road, New Mills
  • Batemill, New Mills
  • Sett Valley Trail, New Mills
  • Watford Bridge Road, New Mills
  • Watburn Road, New Mills
  • Beard Crescent 27, New Mills
  • St Georges Road 17, New Mills
  • Ollersett Avenue, New Mills
  • The Bungalows, New Mills
  • Methodist Church, New Mills
  • Cale Road, New Mills
  • Co-op Supermarket, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Co-op Supermarket, New Mills
  • Marsh Lane, New Mills
  • Yates Road, New Mills
  • Park Road, New Mills
  • New Street Flats, New Mills
  • Park Road, New Mills
  • Yates Road, New Mills
  • Jubilee Street, New Mills
  • Co-op Supermarket, New Mills
  • Queens Bridge, New Mills
  • Bus Station, New Mills

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 389 - New Mills, Bus Station - New Mills, Bus Station

New Mills, Bus Station Stop 1
  • 09:45
  • 10:05
  • 11:05
  • 12:05
  • 13:05
  • 14:05
Ensor Way, Co-op, New Mills NE-bound
  • 09:47
  • 10:08
  • 11:08
  • 12:08
  • 13:08
  • 14:08
Leisure Centre, Clinic
  • 09:49
  • 10:11
  • 11:11
  • 12:11
  • 13:11
  • 14:11
Mellor Rd, Parkland Ave
  • ---
  • 10:15
  • 11:15
  • 12:15
  • 13:15
  • 14:15
Thornsett, Sett Valley Trail, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:18
  • 11:18
  • 12:18
  • 13:18
  • 14:18
St George's Rd, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:22
  • 11:22
  • 12:22
  • 13:22
  • 14:22
Low Leighton, Ollerset View, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:25
  • 11:25
  • 12:25
  • 13:25
  • 14:25
Leisure Centre, Clinic
  • ---
  • 10:28
  • 11:28
  • 12:28
  • 13:28
  • 14:28
Ensor Way, Co-op, New Mills SW-bound
  • 09:56
  • 10:30
  • 11:30
  • 12:30
  • 13:30
  • 14:30
New Mills, Bus Station Arrive
  • ---
  • 10:34
  • 11:34
  • 12:34
  • 13:34
  • 14:34
New Mills, Bus Station Depart
  • 10:00
  • 10:35
  • 11:35
  • 12:35
  • 13:35
  • 14:35
Alsfeld Way
  • ---
  • 10:39
  • 11:39
  • 12:39
  • 13:39
  • 14:39
New Mills, Bus Station Arrive
  • ---
  • 10:43
  • 11:43
  • 12:43
  • 13:43
  • 14:43
New Mills, Bus Station Depart
  • ---
  • 10:45
  • 11:45
  • 12:45
  • 13:45
  • 14:45
Ensor Way, Co-op, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:47
  • 11:47
  • 12:47
  • 13:47
  • 14:47
Leisure Centre, Clinic
  • ---
  • 10:49
  • 11:49
  • 12:49
  • 13:49
  • 14:49
New St, Griffin Cl, New Mills Arrive
  • 09:52
  • 10:52
  • 11:52
  • 12:52
  • 13:52
  • 14:52
New St, Griffin Cl, New Mills Depart
  • 09:53
  • 10:53
  • 11:53
  • 12:53
  • 13:53
  • 14:53
Ensor Way, Co-op, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:56
  • 11:56
  • 12:56
  • 13:56
  • 14:56
New Mills, Bus Station
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
  • 12:00
  • 13:00
  • 14:00
  • 15:00

Saturday - 389 - New Mills, Bus Station - New Mills, Bus Station

New Mills, Bus Station Stop 1
  • 09:45
  • 10:05
  • 11:05
  • 12:05
  • 13:05
Ensor Way, Co-op, New Mills NE-bound
  • 09:47
  • 10:08
  • 11:08
  • 12:08
  • 13:08
Leisure Centre, Clinic
  • 09:49
  • 10:11
  • 11:11
  • 12:11
  • 13:11
Mellor Rd, Parkland Ave
  • ---
  • 10:15
  • 11:15
  • 12:15
  • 13:15
Thornsett, Sett Valley Trail, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:18
  • 11:18
  • 12:18
  • 13:18
High Hill Road, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:19
  • 11:19
  • 12:19
  • 13:19
St George's Rd, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:22
  • 11:22
  • 12:22
  • 13:22
Low Leighton, Ollerset View, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:25
  • 11:25
  • 12:25
  • 13:25
Leisure Centre, Clinic
  • ---
  • 10:28
  • 11:28
  • 12:28
  • 13:28
Ensor Way, Co-op, New Mills SW-bound
  • 09:56
  • 10:30
  • 11:30
  • 12:30
  • 13:30
New Mills, Bus Station Arrive
  • ---
  • 10:34
  • 11:34
  • 12:34
  • 13:34
New Mills, Bus Station Depart
  • 10:00
  • 10:35
  • 11:35
  • 12:35
  • 13:35
Alsfeld Way
  • ---
  • 10:39
  • 11:39
  • 12:39
  • 13:39
New Mills, Bus Station Arrive
  • ---
  • 10:43
  • 11:43
  • 12:43
  • 13:43
New Mills, Bus Station Depart
  • ---
  • 10:45
  • 11:45
  • 12:45
  • 13:45
Ensor Way, Co-op, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:47
  • 11:47
  • 12:47
  • 13:47
Leisure Centre, Clinic
  • ---
  • 10:49
  • 11:49
  • 12:49
  • 13:49
New St, Griffin Cl, New Mills Arrive
  • 09:52
  • 10:52
  • 11:52
  • 12:52
  • 13:52
New St, Griffin Cl, New Mills Depart
  • 09:53
  • 10:53
  • 11:53
  • 12:53
  • 13:53
Ensor Way, Co-op, New Mills
  • ---
  • 10:56
  • 11:56
  • 12:56
  • 13:56
New Mills, Bus Station
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
  • 12:00
  • 13:00
  • 14:00