ic_bus 190

Buxton - Upper End - Chapel - Whaley Bridge

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

Please help be safer by paying for tickets contactless 

Service Updates

Whaley Bridge

Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge

Closed from Monday 16th January to Friday 31st March 2023

To facilitate replacement of Railway Structure, Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge at Railway Bridge between junction with Forge Road and Whaley Bridge Uniting Church will be closed. This will affect the following services:

60 - will operate to a revised timetable and in two halves:

               Macclesfield to Chapel (every 2-hours) – afternoon run extends to Dove Holes for Chapel High School pupils, with most journeys operating via Shallcross.

               Hayfield to Whaley Bridge - will operate hourly as per the current timetable, but all journeys will do a full loop around Stoneheads to turn around. 

Revised 60 Timetable can be found here

 

61 – will operate as a through service, but the frequency will be reduced to every 90-minutes due to the length of diversion via Chapel. Whaley Bridge will still be served in both directions, but buses will divert via a half loop of Stoneheads (Joddrell Road & Hockerly Lane only). 

Revised 61 Timetable can be found here

 

190 – will operate a normal timetable, but journeys will terminate at Stonehead (as per the 61 service), but will not serve Shallcross. Shallcross Residents can use the revised 60 service. 

Revised 190 Timetable can be found here

 

199 – the timetable will remain unchanged, but buses will not serve Cockyard, Tunstead Milton, Horwich End, or the main part of Chapel or Whaley Bridge. 

Buses from Buxton will operate as normal to Market Street, but instead of continuing on Market Street to Cockyard, it will turn right into Hayfield Road at Town End (flower shop), head north on Hayfield Road, right onto A624 then rejoin A6 at Aldi roundabout to rejoin normal line of route at Bridgemont. Buses from Manchester will operate the reverse. 

Chapel En Le Frith - Old Pack Horse (on Market St), Town Hall, Kings Arms, New Inn and Ecclesfold stops will not be served for the duration of the closure & passengers will need to walk down to the Town End stop on Hayfield Road (opposite Fosters Fine Food & Flowers) or Burrfields Road stop for travel towards Manchester, or Town End stop on Hayfield Road East (opposite the back of the Old Pack Horse) for travel to Buxton. 

Chapel High School - In the morning, there will be one trip departing Buxton Market Place at 07:40 and will arrive at Chapel High School for 08:08am, where the bus will turn around in the grounds and return to A6 using Sheffield Road slip. 

Bridgemont - The bus will continue to serve Bridgemont, but will only be able to serve the Crescent Drive stops on the A6. 

Revised 199 Timetable up to 28th January can be found here 

Revised 199 Timetable from 29th January can be found here this includes a revised Sunday timetable. 

 

Further information....

199 passengers from Whaley Bridge need to get to the A6 to catch it (Crescent Drive, Bridgmont is the closest stop). The 60/A provides 2 buses per hour from Whaley Bridge to this stop (or Newtown if heading north) whilst the 61 also provides a trip every 90-mins.

If heading to Buxton then the 61 provides a 90-min frequency direct bus from Whaley Bridge to avoid changing which may be more suitable for some.

The Council Depot stop is used by 199 towards Buxton (as normal, though this doesn’t appear to be showing right on Google Maps), this will also be served by 61’s heading north to Whaley Bridge & Glossop.

Horwich End passengers need to get to either Chapel Town End (using the 60 or 61) or Buxton Town Centre to connect with the 199.

There will be new timetables and notices at all bus stops in Whaley, Horwich End, Tunstead Milton, Cockyard, and Chapel. The Notices will give you more information about which service will be serving your stop for the duration of the closure, and/or the nearest stop you need to use. If you have a smartphone, you can scan the QR codes on the notices and you will be directed to the High Peak website where you can view all revised timetables, or to Google Maps pin-pointing the stop location. 

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus Skyline 199
  • ic_bus 61
  • ic_bus 60
  • ic_bus 60A
  • ic_bus 190
Monday 16th January to Friday 31st March 2023
Whaley Bridge

Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge

Closed from Monday 16th January to Friday 31st March 2023

To facilitate replacement of Railway Structure, Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge at Railway Bridge between junction with Forge Road and Whaley Bridge Uniting Church will be closed. This will affect the following services:

60 - will operate to a revised timetable and in two halves:

               Macclesfield to Chapel (every 2-hours) – afternoon run extends to Dove Holes for Chapel High School pupils, with most journeys operating via Shallcross.

               Hayfield to Whaley Bridge - will operate hourly as per the current timetable, but all journeys will do a full loop around Stoneheads to turn around. 

Revised 60 Timetable can be found here

 

61 – will operate as a through service, but the frequency will be reduced to every 90-minutes due to the length of diversion via Chapel. Whaley Bridge will still be served in both directions, but buses will divert via a half loop of Stoneheads (Joddrell Road & Hockerly Lane only). 

Revised 61 Timetable can be found here

 

190 – will operate a normal timetable, but journeys will terminate at Stonehead (as per the 61 service), but will not serve Shallcross. Shallcross Residents can use the revised 60 service. 

Revised 190 Timetable can be found here

 

199 – the timetable will remain unchanged, but buses will not serve Cockyard, Tunstead Milton, Horwich End, or the main part of Chapel or Whaley Bridge. 

Buses from Buxton will operate as normal to Market Street, but instead of continuing on Market Street to Cockyard, it will turn right into Hayfield Road at Town End (flower shop), head north on Hayfield Road, right onto A624 then rejoin A6 at Aldi roundabout to rejoin normal line of route at Bridgemont. Buses from Manchester will operate the reverse. 

Chapel En Le Frith - Old Pack Horse (on Market St), Town Hall, Kings Arms, New Inn and Ecclesfold stops will not be served for the duration of the closure & passengers will need to walk down to the Town End stop on Hayfield Road (opposite Fosters Fine Food & Flowers) or Burrfields Road stop for travel towards Manchester, or Town End stop on Hayfield Road East (opposite the back of the Old Pack Horse) for travel to Buxton. 

Chapel High School - In the morning, there will be one trip departing Buxton Market Place at 07:40 and will arrive at Chapel High School for 08:08am, where the bus will turn around in the grounds and return to A6 using Sheffield Road slip. 

Bridgemont - The bus will continue to serve Bridgemont, but will only be able to serve the Crescent Drive stops on the A6. 

Revised 199 Timetable up to 28th January can be found here 

Revised 199 Timetable from 29th January can be found here this includes a revised Sunday timetable. 

 

Further information....

199 passengers from Whaley Bridge need to get to the A6 to catch it (Crescent Drive, Bridgmont is the closest stop). The 60/A provides 2 buses per hour from Whaley Bridge to this stop (or Newtown if heading north) whilst the 61 also provides a trip every 90-mins.

If heading to Buxton then the 61 provides a 90-min frequency direct bus from Whaley Bridge to avoid changing which may be more suitable for some.

The Council Depot stop is used by 199 towards Buxton (as normal, though this doesn’t appear to be showing right on Google Maps), this will also be served by 61’s heading north to Whaley Bridge & Glossop.

Horwich End passengers need to get to either Chapel Town End (using the 60 or 61) or Buxton Town Centre to connect with the 199.

There will be new timetables and notices at all bus stops in Whaley, Horwich End, Tunstead Milton, Cockyard, and Chapel. The Notices will give you more information about which service will be serving your stop for the duration of the closure, and/or the nearest stop you need to use. If you have a smartphone, you can scan the QR codes on the notices and you will be directed to the High Peak website where you can view all revised timetables, or to Google Maps pin-pointing the stop location. 

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus Skyline 199
  • ic_bus 190
  • ic_bus 60
  • ic_bus 60A
  • ic_bus 61
Monday 16th January to Friday 31st March 2023

Tickets & Fares

Peak Plus 3 Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus Zone

Peak Plus Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day

Peak Plus Family Day

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a day (up to 2 adults and 3 children aged under 16, OR up to 2 adults, 2 children aged under 16 and 1 dog). Day tickets are valid until midnight on the day of activation.

Peak Plus Month

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a month period

Peak Plus Week

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus area for a 7 day period

Peak Plus Tickets

Valid on High Peak services in the Peak Plus zone

Derbyshire Wayfarer

The Derbyshire Wayfarer is a day rover ticket allowing virtually unlimited bus and train travel throughout Derbyshire for a whole day.

Route Guide

  • School, Buxton
  • School Green Lane, Buxton
  • School College Road, Buxton
  • Health Centre, Buxton
  • Market Place, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Colonnade, Buxton
  • Railway Station, Buxton
  • Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • Working Mens Club, Buxton
  • Windsor Road, Fairfield
  • Queens Court, Fairfield
  • Infant School, Fairfield
  • Lathkil Grove, Fairfield
  • Fairfield Centre
  • Junior School, Fairfield
  • Boarstones Lane, Fairfield
  • Tongue Lane, Fairfield
  • Queens Court, Fairfield
  • Windsor Road, Fairfield
  • Church, Fairfield
  • Waterswallows Road
  • Ferndale Avenue, Upper End
  • New Street, Upper End
  • Post Office, Peak Dale
  • Club, Peak Dale
  • Old Station, Peak Dale
  • Small Knowle End, Peak Dale
  • Smalldale Road
  • Church Close, Peak Forest
  • Wanted Inn, Sparrowpit
  • Sparrowpit Road, Dove Holes
  • Barmoor Clough, Dove Holes
  • Jolly Carter, Chapel en le Frith
  • Netherfield Road, Chapel en le Frith
  • Old Pack Horse, Chapel en le Frith
  • Morrisons Supermarket, Chapel en le Frith
  • Town End, Chapel en le Frith
  • Burrfields Road, Chapel en le Frith
  • High Peak Offices, Chinley
  • Junction, Chinley
  • Kelmscott House, Chinley
  • Alders Avenue, Chinley
  • Station Road, Chinley
  • Lower Lane, Chinley
  • Leaden Knowle, Chinley
  • Jane Lane, Buxworth
  • Dolly Lane, Buxworth
  • Saint James Church, Buxworth
  • Britannia Mills, Buxworth
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Jodrell Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Jodrell Road, Whaley Bridge
  • Railway Station, Whaley Bridge
  • Tesco Supermarket, Whaley Bridge
  • Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge
  • Britannia Mills, Buxworth
  • Saint James Church, Buxworth
  • Dolly Lane, Buxworth
  • Jane Lane, Buxworth
  • Leaden Knowle, Chinley
  • Lower Lane, Chinley
  • Station Road, Chinley
  • Lower Lane, Chinley
  • Alders Avenue, Chinley
  • Kelmscott House, Chinley
  • Junction, Chinley
  • High Peak Offices, Chinley
  • Burrfields Road, Chapel en le Frith
  • Town End, Chapel en le Frith
  • Old Pack Horse, Chapel en le Frith
  • Morrisons Supermarket, Chapel en le Frith
  • Old Pack Horse, Chapel en le Frith
  • Council Depot, Chapel en le Frith
  • Frith Knoll Road, Chapel en le Frith
  • Barmoor Clough, Dove Holes
  • Wanted Inn, Sparrowpit
  • Church Close, Peak Forest
  • Smalldale Road
  • Small Knowle End, Peak Dale
  • Club, Peak Dale
  • Post Office, Peak Dale
  • New Street, Upper End
  • Ferndale Avenue, Upper End
  • Waterswallows Road
  • Church, Fairfield
  • Working Mens Club, Buxton
  • Sylvan Park, Buxton
  • Railway Station, Buxton
  • Terrace Road, Buxton
  • Market Place, Buxton

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 190 - Chapel-en-le-Frith, Hayfield Rd - Stoneheads

            * SchLei    
School
Buxton (Adj)
--- --- --- --- --- 15:30 --- ---
Market Place
Buxton (Stop B)
--- 08:45 10:40 --- 13:35 15:36 15:36 17:50
Fairfield Centre
Fairfield (Adj)
--- --- --- --- --- 15:47 15:47 ---
Waterswallows Road
Waterswallows (NE-bound)
--- 08:53 10:48 --- 13:43 16:00 16:00 17:57
Ferndale Avenue
Upper End (Adj)
--- 08:55 10:50 --- 13:45 16:02 16:02 17:59
Club
Peak Dale (Adj)
--- 08:57 10:52 --- 13:47 16:04 16:04 18:01
Church Close
Peak Forest (Opp)
--- 09:04 10:59 --- 13:54 16:11 16:11 18:08
Wanted Inn
Sparrowpit (Opp)
--- 09:06 11:01 --- 13:56 16:14 16:14 18:10
Morrisons Supermarket
Chapel en le Frith (Adj)
--- 09:13 11:08 12:08 14:03 16:22 16:22 18:17
Town End
Chapel en le Frith (N)
07:06 09:14 11:09 12:09 14:04 16:23 16:23 18:18
Station Road
Chinley (W-bound)
07:13 09:21 11:16 12:16 14:11 16:30 16:30 18:25
Saint James Church
Buxworth (Opp)
07:17 09:25 11:20 12:20 14:15 16:34 16:34 18:29
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- 09:29 11:24 12:24 14:19 16:39 16:39 18:33
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Opp)
07:22 09:32 11:27 12:27 14:22 16:42 16:42 18:34
Jodrell Road
Whaley Bridge (N-bound)
07:26 09:36 11:31 12:31 14:26 16:46 16:46 18:38

* Not including bank holidays

SchLei -
This service runs between 24 August 2021 and 22 October 2021
This service runs between 01 November 2021 and 17 December 2021
This service runs between 04 January 2022 and 11 February 2022
This service runs between 21 February 2022 and 08 April 2022
This service runs between 25 April 2022 and 27 May 2022
This service runs between 06 June 2022 and 12 July 2022
This service runs between 30 August 2022 and 14 October 2022


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 190 - Stoneheads - Frith, Hayfield Rd - le - en - Chapel

    * SchLei            
Jodrell Road
Whaley Bridge (N-bound)
07:27 07:27 09:37 11:32 12:32 14:27 16:47 18:39
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
07:35 07:35 09:45 11:40 12:40 14:35 16:56 18:46
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- --- 09:48 11:43 12:43 14:38 16:59 18:49
Saint James Church
Buxworth (Adj)
07:40 07:40 09:53 11:48 12:48 14:43 17:04 18:54
Station Road
Chinley (E-bound)
07:44 07:44 09:57 11:52 12:52 14:47 17:09 18:58
Town End
Chapel en le Frith (Adj)
07:51 07:51 10:04 11:59 12:59 14:54 17:15 19:05
Morrisons Supermarket
Chapel en le Frith (Adj)
--- --- 10:05 12:00 13:00 14:55 17:17 ---
Wanted Inn
Sparrowpit (Adj)
07:59 07:59 10:12 --- 13:07 15:02 17:24 ---
Church Close
Peak Forest (Adj)
08:01 08:03 10:14 --- 13:09 15:04 17:26 ---
Club
Peak Dale (Opp)
08:08 08:11 10:21 --- 13:16 15:11 17:32 ---
Ferndale Avenue
Upper End (Opp)
08:10 08:14 10:23 --- 13:18 15:13 17:33 ---
Waterswallows Road
Waterswallows (SW-bound)
08:12 08:18 10:25 --- 13:20 15:15 17:35 ---
Sylvan Park
Buxton (Adj)
08:17 08:25 --- --- 13:25 15:20 17:40 ---
Market Place
Buxton (Stop D)
08:20 08:28 10:33 --- 13:28 --- 17:45 ---
School
Buxton (Adj)
--- 08:38 --- --- --- --- --- ---

* Not including bank holidays

SchLei -
This service runs between 24 August 2021 and 22 October 2021
This service runs between 01 November 2021 and 17 December 2021
This service runs between 04 January 2022 and 11 February 2022
This service runs between 21 February 2022 and 08 April 2022
This service runs between 25 April 2022 and 27 May 2022
This service runs between 06 June 2022 and 12 July 2022
This service runs between 30 August 2022 and 14 October 2022


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 190 - Chapel-en-le-Frith, Hayfield Rd - Stoneheads

               
Market Place
Buxton (Stop B)
--- 08:45 10:40 --- 13:35 15:55 17:50
Waterswallows Road
Waterswallows (NE-bound)
--- 08:53 10:48 --- 13:43 16:03 17:57
Ferndale Avenue
Upper End (Adj)
--- 08:55 10:50 --- 13:45 16:05 17:59
Club
Peak Dale (Adj)
--- 08:57 10:52 --- 13:47 16:07 18:01
Church Close
Peak Forest (Opp)
--- 09:04 10:59 --- 13:54 16:14 18:08
Wanted Inn
Sparrowpit (Opp)
--- 09:06 11:01 --- 13:56 16:16 18:10
Morrisons Supermarket
Chapel en le Frith (Adj)
--- 09:13 11:08 12:08 14:03 16:23 18:17
Town End
Chapel en le Frith (N)
07:06 09:14 11:09 12:09 14:04 16:24 18:18
Station Road
Chinley (W-bound)
07:13 09:21 11:16 12:16 14:11 16:31 18:25
Saint James Church
Buxworth (Opp)
07:17 09:25 11:20 12:20 14:15 16:35 18:29
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- 09:29 11:24 12:24 14:19 16:39 18:33
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Opp)
07:22 09:32 11:27 12:27 14:22 16:42 18:34
Jodrell Road
Whaley Bridge (N-bound)
07:26 09:36 11:31 12:31 14:26 16:46 18:38

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 190 - Stoneheads - Frith, Hayfield Rd - le - en - Chapel

               
Jodrell Road
Whaley Bridge (N-bound)
07:27 09:37 11:32 12:32 14:27 16:47 18:39
Railway Station
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
07:35 09:45 11:40 12:40 14:35 16:55 18:46
Tesco Supermarket
Whaley Bridge (Adj)
--- 09:48 11:43 12:43 14:38 16:58 18:49
Saint James Church
Buxworth (Adj)
07:40 09:53 11:48 12:48 14:43 17:03 18:54
Station Road
Chinley (W-bound)
07:44 09:57 11:52 12:52 14:47 17:07 18:58
Town End
Chapel en le Frith (Adj)
07:51 10:04 11:59 12:59 14:54 17:14 19:05
Morrisons Supermarket
Chapel en le Frith (Adj)
--- 10:05 12:00 13:00 14:55 17:15 ---
Wanted Inn
Sparrowpit (Adj)
07:59 10:12 --- 13:07 15:02 17:22 ---
Church Close
Peak Forest (Adj)
08:01 10:14 --- 13:09 15:04 17:24 ---
Club
Peak Dale (Opp)
08:08 10:21 --- 13:16 15:11 17:31 ---
Ferndale Avenue
Upper End (Opp)
08:10 10:23 --- 13:18 15:13 17:33 ---
Waterswallows Road
Waterswallows (SW-bound)
08:12 10:25 --- 13:20 15:15 17:35 ---
Sylvan Park
Buxton (Adj)
08:17 10:30 --- 13:25 15:20 17:41 ---
Market Place
Buxton (Stop D)
08:20 10:33 --- 13:28 15:23 17:43 ---

* Not including bank holidays



Generated on 13/01/2023 12:50
None